Monument Number 440041

Devon
West Devon
Dartmoor Forest
Summary :

A Bronze Age ring cairn, now extensively robbed and disturbed, it has an overall diameter of 20.2 metres. Where it survives a stony rim is about 2.2 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres high. A few boulders and slabs (some apparently inner-facing stones) survive in situ. Spoil has been deposited almost central to the east side of the feature. The reed-filled pit is 5.7 by 4.5 metres across and up to 0.6 metres deep. Scheduled. The Bronze Age ring cairn was recorded as an earthwork on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography.

More information :

(SX 55357474) Cairn Circle (NR). (1)

A cairn circle which in 1851 contained the "remains of a cist inner circle". (2)

The excavation of 1851 seems to have been thorough, completely destroying structural remains of both the cairn and the 'cist or inner circle',. There is now a circular turf covered area, 18.0m. in diameter, with random stones protruding through the surface. Off centre there is a hollow, 7.0m. by 4.0m. and 0.5m. deep.

Cairn symbol retained on 1:10 000 MSD. (3)

A large cairn about 20m across once existed towards the west end of the double stone row, C8, but the stones were almost entirely removed for repairing the road shortly after 1851. Only the uneven ground marks its site, surrounded by traces of an outer bank in which are embedded a few slabs of a retaining circle. Other earthfast stones are the last of the inner ring shown in a sketch of the structure by Baring-Gould before its demolition, but the deep pit below ground level at the centre has probably removed all traces of an interment here (4)

The extensively robbed remains of a ? ring cairn has an overall diameter of 20.2m. Where it survives a stony rim is about 2.2m wide and up to 0.3m high. A few boulders and slabs (some apparently inner-facing stones) survive in situ. Spoil has been deposited almost central to the east side of the feature. The reed-filled pit is 5.7m by 4.5m and up to 0.6m deep. Surveyed at 1:200 scale (5)

The Bronze Age ring cairn was recorded as an earthwork on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The hollow at the cairn's centre measures approximately 5.2m by 3.1m in plan. It has a spoil heap to its south and west sides. Two fragments of the ring cairn survive as earthwork arcs on the north and south sides of the monument. Overall, the ring cairn is approximately 20.8m in diameter. The site is scheduled (NHLE 1013429) and within the English Heritage Trust Merrivale Guardianship Area. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. (6-7)