Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5536074590
Summary : Two Bronze Age standing stones with a disturbed cairn and a number of small earth fast stones. Located in open generally clitter-free moorland. Only one of the two stones still stands; it is 3.2 metres high and tapers from the base which is 0.7 by 0.5 metres in section. Whether the stone was once the focus or terminus of a stone rows is uncertain. The second stone is now fallen, it is 2.2 metres long, up to 0.4 metres wide and 0.3 metres thick. An adjacent 0.3 metre deep pit may be its socket hole. The disturbed cairn, between the two large stones, is 3 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high. A few of the seven small stones may be natural features however there is a short alignment of three stones to the south of the standing stone. None of these earth fast stones are more than 0.3 metres high. A number of depressions/pits lie within this part of the scheduled site. Also in guardianship.
More information : (SX 55367459) Cairn (NR) Stone (NR) Standing Stone (NR). (1)

Two standing stones, 35 ft apart, with the remains of a barrow between them. The westerly stone is 10 ft 4 ins high. The other stone, which was re-erected in 1895, is 7 ft 1 ins long and now recumbent. There are also a few unexplained scattered set stones nearby. Some of these stones were previously considered to be the remains of a stone row, but examination in 1895 failed to locate "pits for the reception of more stones" along the assumed alignment. (2-3)

The standing stones at SX55357459 is now the most obvious of three distinct monuments forming a group with other rather tenuous elements. The stone is 3.2m. high tapering from the base which is 0.7m. by 0.5m. in section and supported by packing stones. Whether the stone was once the focus or terminus of stone rows is now uncertain, particularly sincetthe vicinity was probably scoured for suitable stone during the construction of the local newtake wall. Most of the stones are probably random (see illustration plan) but two alignments are notable.

Between 1.5m. and 4.5m. west of the standing stone are three small stones, all equidistant, earthfast, and at ground level. In size they bear a similarity to many of the stones in the row to the north (SX 57 SE 105).

Between 5.0m. and 8.0m. south of the standing stone though aligned rather to the east of it are another three equidistant stones from 0.1m. to 0.2m. high. Within 1.5m. of the standing stone is a small slab set at right angles to the alignment.

Both settings might be acceptable as rows if more stones could be traced.

The cairn at SX 55367459, now turf-covered with an excavation pit in the centre, has a diameter of 2.4m. and a height of 0.1m.

The second stone, now fallen, is 4.0m. east of the cairn. it
is 2.2m. long and 0.2m. square in section.

Stones surveyed at 1:2500 and two standing stones and cairn only surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (4)

Stone row 4 is now a trivial affair of 3 small slabs aligned towards a squarish block near the base of the standing stone. This area has suffered some damage over the past century. There were 5 stones in 1895, the missing one presumably accounted for by the pit which has appeared between the upper stones. This may well be the site of the cairn, C4, at the head of the rows recorded by Rowe but not included in the plans of Lukis or Worth. Nor is there much surviving from the circle of slabs around the menhir depicted in Bray's plan and recorded by Spence Bate in 1871, or the nearby cist which he excavated, C5. The Exploration Committee excavated at both ends of the row but no more socket holes were found and they concluded that this short alignment was complete. (5)

SX55369459 The impressive standing stone is 3.0m high and 0.7m by 0.55m at its base; the packing stones and grounders around its foot have now been covered by turf.

SX55377459 The second stone lies beside an 0.3m deep pit which may be its original socket hole. This granite pillar measures 2.2m long up to 0.4m wide and at least 0.3m thick.

SX55367459 The cairn which has been heavily damaged, measures 3.0m across and up to 0.3m high. Stones protrude through the mound around the central excavation pit: a 1.0m diameter 0.4m deep hole.

A number of features are visible in the fairly level, clitter-free area around the standing stones.

The setting of three stones (centres at SX55367459) to the south of the westerly standing stone is identified as a short stone row. The stones range from 0.2m to 0.35m in height. At their northern end is a shallow hollow and to the SW is an 0.3m deep pit. Four earthfast stones between 0.3m and 0.4m in height are visible either to the east or west of the standing stone. A shallow hollow (at SX55377460) measures 3.5m across and 0.3m deep. (6)