Dartmoor Forest
Summary : Cairns
More information : (SX 597741) Cairns (NR) (written twice with four cairn symbols) (1)

Six cairns, shown on plan, in two distinct groups of three about thirty yards apart. The northern group are each about four yards in diameter. The southern group are "slightly smaller". All the cairns are constructed of large, probably water rolled, rounded stones. (2)

Six cairns are depicted and described on the OS 25", all correctly positioned. Each consists of from eight to fifteen boulders grouped together, with some piled upon other, with diameters from 3.5m. to 5.5m. and at most 1.0m. high. The majority of the stone probably weigh between one and three hundredweight. The cairns are within a few metres of a river bank on an almost stone free marshy terrace, 30.0m. wide. NE of the terrace the ground rises although it is still marshy with numerous boulders. Nearer Oakery Bridge, 150m. to the W., the terrace has more surface stone and two partly made cairns, simply four or five boulders gathered together.
These cairns are accepted by Grinsell (a) but their prehistoric attribution is not really sustained by appearance or situation, and the initial identification by Prowse, who was not discriminating, should be treated with caution. It is possible that the cairns are the result of 19th century clearance. The stones are much weathered but more likely to have been gathered from the terrace than the river.
Correctly positioned on OS 1:2500. (3)

Centred SX 59787408. These six cairns, as described by Quinnell, are almost certainly C19th stone heaps. The rounded boulders may be clearance material they might have been collected for a planned newtake wall. As Stated (3) other minor stone heaps lie to the W; none are turf-covered. (4)