Monument Number 440534

Devon
West Devon
Bridestowe
Summary : The earthworks of a mound were alleged to represent the remains of a ploughed down barrow. However, the mound, which measures 67 metres by 27 metres and 1 metre high, is not a spread round barrow and possibly not even a barrow at all as there are similar mounds at approximately SX51358807 and SX 51588816 which appear to be the remains of natural clay capping.
More information : A ploughed down barrow marked on an early 16thc map of the Bidlake Estate, situated "beside road from Bridestowe to station, on left side in field opposite guide post, and where marked '772'. (1)

SX51488808. A ploughed down long barrow in the field opposite a guide post by a letter box on the left hand side of the road to Bridestowe station. The mound is difficult to define accurately and there are no traces of side ditches. It is oriented ENE to WSW, about 1m high and has an overall length of about 60 metres. The east end is some 27m in breadth while the west end is about 18m. (2)

Leawood Plantation Mound. This is considered by G Ridyard (F1) to be a long barrow, but might equally well be a large round barrow that has been spread longitudinally in the field by one-way ploughing. The mound is definitely artificial. (3)

Feature located and surveyed on field document. (4)

SX 51488808. A mound 67.0m by 27.0m and 1.0m high situated on high ground. It is not a spread round barrow and possibly not even a barrow at all as there are similar mounds at approximately SX51358807 and SX 51588816 which appear to be the remains of
natural clay capping. (5)