Lydford, Mary Tavy
Grid Ref : SX5213082870
Summary : Two Bronze Age cairns lie on the north flank of Black Hill immediately south of the former site of Willsworthy Camp. The larger of the two, at SX 52148287, possesses an overall diameter of 18m and consists of a level platform 0.4m above the present ground level with a turf and stone rim 3.0m wide and 0.3m high. A boundary stone has been inserted near the eastern edge of the cairn. The symmetry and form of this feature does not suggest that it has suffered from stone robbing. Apart from the gap in the east side of the rim there is no obvious disturbance and the monument provides a good example of an embanked flat-topped cairn. Immediately to the north of this feature, at SX52148289, is an unbroken circular bank 10.7m in overall diameter. The bank, 2.0m wide and 0.25m high,encloses a flat area at (or slightly below) the current ground level. This too appears to be a cairn.
More information : (SX 52148286) Cairn Circle (NR) (1)

"cairn, almost entirely removed except for circumference and E side of this has been robbed for material for adjoining road".
Dimensions, diameter 17.0m., height 0.3m.. Visited 22 June 1974. (2)

A robbed cairn which originally measured 16.5m in diameter, but which now survives as a 'rim' 2.0m wide and 0.2m high. There is a gap 7.0m wide in the E side of the rim for carts to enter to remove the stones.

Retained as cairn on MSD. (3)

SX 52148287 and SX 52148289. Two BA cairns lie on the N flank of Black Hill immediately S of the former site of Willsworthy Camp. The larger of the two, at SX 52148287, possesses an overall diameter of 18m and consists of a level platform 0.4m above the present ground level with a turf and stone rim 3.0m wide and 0.3m high. A boundary stone has been inserted near the E edge of the cairn. The symmetry and form of this feature does not suggest that it has suffered from stone robbing. Apart from the gap in the E side of the rim noted by Authority 3 there is no obvious disturbance and the monument provides a good example of an embanked flat-topped cairn.

Immediately to the N of this feature, at SX 52148289, is an unbroken circular bank 10.7m in overall diameter. The bank, 2.0m wide and 0.25m high, encloses a flat area at (or slightly below) the current ground level. This too appears to be a cairn.

The larger of the cairns is depicted by Butlar. (5)

The two cairns in open moorland are as described. (6)