Monument Number 441679

Devon
South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

The remains of four hut circles and associated enclosure and a later rectangular structure lie on the right bank of the Langcombe Brook. Scheduled. The Bronze Age enclosure, five hut circles and probable tinners' hut are visible as structures on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. They were mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

More information :

(SX 60606686) Hut Circle (NR) (1)

Remains of hut circle. Turf covered stone walling approximately 0.4m high and 4 m in diameter. Probable entrance to south east. (2)

Nothing visible on air photographs. (3)

A hut circle with walling of laid stones and the remains of an
outer "skin" of upright slabs. The walling is 0.7m thick and up
to 0.5m high. The interior of the hut, which is levelled into a
north east slope, is 2.7m in diameter. The entrance is on the
south east.

Six metres to the east, at SX 60596686, are the remains of
another hut of similar size and type but of which only the north
east half survives.

These huts, with that to the east (SX 66 NW 44) may be relics
of a settlement. At 370m OD they are situated at the edge of a
wide river terrace formed by tin streaming. All are currently
under bracken, and no field system is visible in the immediate
vicinity.

Surveyed at 1:10000 on PSD. (4)

Five structures and traces of a fragmentary enclosure are depicted by Robertson. (6)

Three hut circles depicted by Butler. (7)

Centred SX 60596687. The remains of four hut circles (one previously recorded as SX 66 NW 44), a ruinous rectangular structure and the truncated remains of an associated sub-divided enclosure. These features lie immediately outside the streamworks flanking the right bank of Langcombe Brook and may have formed part of a more extensive settlement since disturbed by industrial activity.
The hut circles are all terraced into the foot of the steep SW facing slope and are generally in poor condition.
SX 60596686. Hut circle 8.2m in diameter, walls 1.1m wide 0.4m high. Possible entrance in SE.
SX 60616686. Hut circle badly disturbed by track. 3.1m in diameter.
SX 60626685. Hut circle badly disturbed by track. 3.4m diameter with walls 0.5m wide and 0.2m high.
SX 60626684. D-shaped hut circle 3.2m by 3.5m in diameter with walls 0.6m wide and 0.2m high. This feature previously recorded as SX 66 NW 44.
Immediately to the N of these features and abutting the hut circle at SX 60596686 are the remains of an enclosure measuring 46m NW to SE by 38m. Partially enclosed by a stony bank up to 1.5m wide and 0.5m high this feature has been truncated by the streamworks immediately to the SW of the site. The interior of the enclosure was formerly sub-divided by a similar stoney bank.

At SX 66616685, amongst the hut circles, are the remains of an open-ended rectangular structure measuring 4.3m N to S by 2.7m internally. The interior is largely rubble filled and the enclosing walls measure 0.7m wide and 0.6m high. The origin of this building would appear to be later than the features around it and is possibly allied to the tinworking activity in the immediate area. (8)

The Bronze Age enclosure, five hut circles and probable tinners' hut are visible as structures on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. They were mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. One hut circle is attached to the northern arc of the enclosure wall. Four hut circles stand in a roughly linear arrangement at and just beyond the south-eastern corner of the enclosure. The enclosure's south-western side appears to have been removed by tin-streaming. The small, three-sided structure centred on SX 60609 66850 is probably a tinners' hut, although being similar in size to the adjacent hut circles, it may have been adapted from a prehistoric feature. Scheduled monument NHLE 1016145. (9-11)