Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6528075350
Summary : Bronze Age standing stone 2.65 metres high, 0.7 metres wide and 0.52 metres thick, set into a small cairn. About 18 metres to the south east is a double stone row orientated north west to south east and consisting of at least 23 upright stones and a further 9 displaced ones averaging about 1.7 metres apart. The standing stone was re-erected in 1893 and again in 1911 and the cairn was excavated in 1903.
More information : (SX 65227538) Standing Stone (NR).
(SX 653753) Stone Rows (NR). (1)

A double row of stones, consisting of 23 stones, extends for
657 feet varying in distance apart from 4 to 6 feet. The average
height of the stones is 1 to 2 feet. At the north west end is a
standing stone, 8 feet 8 inches high. At the south east end two of the stones are comparatively large; suggesting a possible barrow. The standing stone was re-erected in 1893. (2)

Immediately south of the standing stone another stone row was found, exposed by burning. It consists of thirteen visible small stones; "and some nine can be located by probing". (3)

[SX 65237538] Standing Stone [NR]
[SX 65357533] Stone Rows [NR] (4)

SX 65237539 to SX 65387532 (6) Standing stone and stone rows south of Laughter Tor, scheduled. (5-6)

South of Lough Tor (Laughter Tor) stands the menhir known as "the Laughtor Man". This menhir formerly marked the termination of a double stone row. It is 8ft 7ins high, 2.5 ft at its greatest width and 18ins wide at the base, tapering to 9 ins at the tip. (7)

SX 6521 7538. (A) A standing stone (re-erected in 1893 and again in 1911), at about 395m OD on gentle, rough grass and heather covered, s-facing slopes, some 350m SSW of Laughter Tor.

Now oriented E-W and standing some 2.7m high, it is 0.65m wide and 0.45m thick at groung level. (see GP's). According to Worth (2) "when fallen this was 12ft (3.65m) long." It appears to be placed centrally within a flat topped grass covered mound 0.3m maximum height and about 8m in diameter but it is not possible to ascertain if this is an original feature. The ground at the base of the stone is worn away revealing an assortment of small packing stones.

About 18m SE of the standing stone a double row of stones extends down the slope from SX 6524 7537 some 205m to SX 6537 7531. Oriented NW-SE and 1.4m apart at the NW end widening to 2m at the SE end it consists of twenty one good stones, mainly upright and probably in situ, and a further nine stones, possibly original, but now displaced (see Fig 1). The majority of the stones are aligned with the rows.

There are eight stones at the NW end and thirteen at the SE end, probably due to robbing of the central section. The stones vary in height from 0.1m to a maximum of 1.3m and are from 0.15m to 1.2m wide and 0.1m to 0.3m thick. The larger stones tend to be at the SE end. (Worth says that this suggests there may have been a barrow at this SE end but no evidence for this is visible on the ground).

From Worth's photograph (Plate 56B) the rows were much better seen when he described them as being 657ft (200m) long. The rows are now some 144m long but may have originally been up to 203m in length.

(Authority 3's comment refers to the stone row SX 67 NE 94)

A further table of information is held in the archive. (8)

SX 65287535. Bronze Age standing stone 2.65 metres high, 0.7 metres wide and 0.52 metres thick, set into a small cairn. About 18 metres to the south east is a double stone row orientated north west to south east and consisting of at least 23 upright stones and a further 9 displaced ones averaging about 1.7 metres apart. The standing stone was re-erected in 1893 and again in 1911 and the cairn was excavated in 1903. Scheduled. (9)