Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6190078310
Summary : Stone alignment on Higher White Tor surviving as two parallel rows of stones aligned roughly north-south. The alignment is 95.4 metres long and contains twelve upright stones and 24 recumbent ones.
More information : [SX 61877844] Stone Row [NR] (1)

Remains of a double stone row running 330ft. north north east to south south west along the ridge between Higher White Tor and Longford Tor and unusually near the clitter of stones on Higher White Tor. There are twenty five extant stones varying in height from a few inches to three feet. (2)

This row does not exist. Some naturally disposed rocks from the "clitter" nearby have been mistaken for a row. (3)

Re-examined by Spooner 1952. Altitude 1645-1607 O.D.

Direction of length N.13 1/2 oE the main part pointing direct to Great White Tor (Higher White Tor), and other direction to Littaford Tor summit. This is a genuine double row although original positions of both ends are uncertain. The minimum length is 264 1/2 ft, but may have extended another 15ft. uphill, and about 50ft. further downhill a pair of stones is in alignment, accounting for the original recorded length of 330ft. There are 15 stones in the West row and 10 in the east. The row tends to deviate eastwards near its upper end. The O.S. marks it over 200ft. north west of its true position. (4)

At SX 61917832 on the south-facing slope of Higher White Tor at 495.0 to 480.0m O.D. are the remains of a double stone row (see plan). The stones which can be positively identified cover a length of 95.0m. consisting of seven in the west now and nine in the east. At the north end it is now impossible to differentiate between natural boulders and recumbent members of the row. Seven stones are in an upright position, the maximum height being 0.8m. The orientation of the row from the south end is 130 east from Grid North.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and at 1:100 for AO Records. (5)

[Centred SX 61907830] Stones [NAT] (6)

Additional bibliography. (7)
SX 61897846 (9). Stone row south west of Higher White Tor, scheduled. (8-9)

Double stone row situated at SX 61907830 in coarse grass and light clitter on a moderate S slope 200m SSW of Higher White Tor. The row is now incomplete at both ends. The remaining portion is aligned between Higher White Tor, running directly across the contours at a bearing of 199 degrees 30 mins magnetic. It is at least 88.6m long, taking stones A and P as certain survivors. Any continuation beyond this length is now pure guesswork, especially at the N end where medium clitter is encountered.

Nine stones can be said without any doubt to be part of the double row of these, eight are in situ whether upright or leaning over (stones A,F,I,J,K,M and N) and one is recumbant (stone L). A further nine stones were recorded. Of these, six could possibly be from the row (stones B,C,D,G,Q and R) but are uncertain and three are dubious (stones E,H and S). A total of 18 stones therefore were plotted.

The majority of upright, in situ stones are towards the S end of the row. Here, (working down along the row from stone F) stone-pairs are 12.8, 12, 8.5 and 13.2 apart. The only two extant pairs, I/J and M/N show that the space variation between each row is between 0.8 and 1.6m. All in situ stones have their long axis along the row alignment

The present survey agrees quite well with thw 1:1000 survey of source (5): stone P is also the southern end of that survey and close correlation exists northwards as far as stone C. Two additional stones are depicted between stone C and stone B. Stones A and S are shown before `probable natural boulders'.

It is difficult to comment on the original report of 1898 (2) and that of 1952 (4) both of which list 25 stones but do not provide surveys. Some could have been removed but it is unlikely; it is the opinion of the present surveyor that the additional 7 stones were probably highly conjectural. Spooners minimum length seems to have extended from M/N (his `pair of prominent erect stones') to R : his 264.5 ft correlates with the 84m between these stones. His 50ft downhill extension probably accords with the distance between M/N and P/Q (auth4) (10).

(SX 61907830) stones [NAT] (11).

A table with further information on the stones is held in the archive.

SX 61907831. A Late Neolithic stone alignment on Higher White Tor, surviving as two parallel rows of stones aligned roughly north-south. The alignment is 95.4 metres long and contains twelve upright stones and 24 recumbent ones. Scheduled. (12)