Dartmoor Forest
Summary : Cist with remains

0.8m wide and 0.4m deep, with no coverstone. There is no cairn
but contiguous stones and large slabs around the cist form an
irregular kerb about 3.4m in diameter (see ground photographs)(4).

Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

A cist situated in a rough pasture field some 330m SSE frm Archerton at 385m OD. It is set on a moderate E facing slope. Formed of four large granite slabs it measures internally 1.15m NNW-SSE by 0.86m and is 0.45m deep. It projects some 0.25m above the ground surface on the W side. Only the stone which forms the W side is upright, the other three stones lean slightly inwards. A large flat slab, measuring about 1.4m N-S by 1.1m and 0.2m thick, partly covered by turf and lying 0.5m to the NNE of the cist, is undoubtedly the cover stone. (not noted by source 4)
The cist is surrounded by what appears to be a ruined retaining circle or kerb as noted by Worth. Only four stones remain in situ, three as shown on his plan and another, parallel and slightly offset to the E of the Southern side of the cist. This fourth stone leans inwards.
About 10 or more other granite slabs are visible lying mostly horizontally, around the cist. Some are almost completely covered by turf. It is most probable that these are the dislodged stones of the remainder of the kerb. Around the NW there are a few small stones protruding through the turf between the kerb stones and the cist, but there is little trace elsewhere of any infill or mound material. The small mound noted by source 5a does not exist, however a slight turf cover over the displaced kerb stones may have given the impression of height. It is now impossible to deduce the extact dimensions of the kerb but it was probably about 2.5 to 3.0m N-S by 2.5m E-W.
At Sx 6385078864, some 3.3m due E from the SE corner of the cist, the remainss of a low turf-covered wall, 1.4m wide 0.15m maximum height, run in an ENE direction for about 40m before disappearing under the turf. From the same point near the cist a faint NE-facing scarp commences, going off SSE for about 30m, where it reaches its maximum dimensions of 1.4m wide 0.4m high before fading out. The SE end of the wall together with the scarp appears to form the NW corner of a cleared area of turf, about 30m NNW-SSE by 16m, which is undoubtedly the remains of the Archerton tennis court noted by worth.
Although the low wall has been utilized by the tenis court it extends well beyond it and could be the remains of an earlier, ? prehistoric field boundary.
Its relationship to the kerb is difficult to ascertain but it appears to have respected it (5-6).