Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6404078860
Summary : An Enclosed Settlement of probable Prehistoric or Roman date consisting of an enclosure and hut platforms seen as rubble walls. Scheduled.
More information : (SX 640788) Camp (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

An oval pound now planted with trees. Rowe noted remains of banks
and a hut within the enclosure. Prowse mentions traceable
sub-division banks with distinct evidence of nine hut circles and
a further one, ten yards diameter, "close outside on the east".
(See plan). (2-3)

Prowse's plan indicates an enclosed settlement of which only the
perimeter of the enclosure can now be traced with two minor fragments
of internal walling. The enclosure, of oval plan, measures 117m
by 94m. The western half is partly delineated by a bank of tumbled
rubble 2.0m wide and 0.4m high and for 55m in the NW a lynchet of
similar size. Elsewhere there are only vestiges of walling. No huts
can be seen and the recent felling and removal of trees may have
contributed towards their destruction. If it were not for Prowse's
paln the enclosure could be accepted as a relatively modern
plantation work.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (4)

The remains of this enclosed prehistoric settlement are situated in rough pasture on a moderate SE facing slope about 360m OD (some 450m SE of Archerton House).
Roughly oval in shape it measures about 110m NNE-SSW by 90m (approximately 0.81 hectares in area) within a broad rubble wall or bank which is denuded and probably extensively robbed. From NNE through W to SW this bank is overlaid by a ? unfinished mid-19th century wall, 1.5m thick 0.9m high. Miuch of the perimeter and interior have been planted beech trees which have obscured and severely damaged the settlement. This destruction was compounded when many of these trees were blown down in the Jan 1990 gales. Recent felling and clearance operations have also done much damage.
Consequently the interpretation and measurements of the site are somewhat subjective.
None of the hut circles noted by Prowse (3) are now clearly visible but fragments and probable positions of some can confidently be identified.
The original dimensions of the settlement wall cannot be determined but it is now visible mainly as a low turf-covered rubble bank spread between 4 to 8m. It is best preserved on the NW (uphill) side where the modern wall is stepped back revealing the original feature. Here it is a marked band of rubble about 5mwide with inner scarp up to 0.9m high. A stone protruding at A suggests this may have been revetted on the inner face. On the eastern, downhill side (fron the NE around to S) the wall is closely planted with beech and is so badly robbed that it is now only visible as an outward facing scarp of spread rubble about 4m wide and 0.9m high. A line of large boulders B on the SE are either the remains of an outer face or dumping from field clearance. On the SW the rubble wall is just discernable but thee is no trace of it on the NE at C, suggesting that there may have been an entrance here. This is the only obvious break in the perimeter.
An ill-defined outer scarp D about 3m wide 0.7m high runs parallel to the 19th century wall and forms a slight `ditch'; it is most probably contemporary with the modern wall. This wall contains much material robbed from the settlement bank.
Within the interior at several places abutting the western side are platforms and fragments of apparent platforms E,F,G and H corresponding to and undoubtedly the sites of some Prowse`s huts. Two of the internal sub-divisions (3), also attached to the main wall are evident bounded by stony turf-covered scarps. One at I on the NW is elongated in shape being about 50m by 20m, whilst the other at J is the S is more circular and about 25m in diameter with a possible entrance in it's N side. Fragments oif other rubble walls are discernible amongst the scrub and fallen tree debris, K to O. the easternhalf of the settlement is obscured by thicker scrub and rowan. This has impededinvestigation and little was evident of the detail depicted by Prowse.
No trace of the externalhut (3) on the NE was seen in the position indicated but about 35m further S at P several large stones revetting a small platform may indicate the site of another hut. One of these earthfast stones Q 0.6m high 0.5m wide and 0.2m thick, set on edge could possibly be a door jamb. To the immediate S a disused stone quarry has encroached on the area, but stopped short of the main settlement(5).