Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6256077880
Summary : The remains of two stone hut circles which form part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement (see SX 67 NW 19 and 118) on a south east facing slope overlooking the valley of the Cherry Brook. `The stone hut circle at SX 62527787 has an internal diameter of 4.4 metres defined by fragmentary walls 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, composed of medium and large size stones including several, edge set facing slabs standing up to 0.5 metres high. A large, triangular slab on the south eastern arc, placed traversely to the hut wall, probably marks an entrance. Another large stone leans against it. The hut at SX 62567788 has an internal diameter of 5.2 metres defined by fragmentary walls 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres high, composed of large stones including several edge-set slabs marking the internal face. These stand up to 0.8 metres high. Scheduled.
More information : SX 625778 Cairn Circles.

The condition of the stone circle is quite good. The diameter is 5.5m, the width of the gap is 3m in the North West side. Altogether
16 sotnes were counted standing and prone and there is a very large one on its side on the S arc of the circle, which measures 2.2m long and 0.8m high. feature correct as shown on the 6" field sheet (1).

This circle and the one at SX 62527786 (Devon 99 SW/22) are of similar size and of farily large stones (up to 1.5m high) and fairly complete although many of the stones are fallen and are partly burried. Both appear to be cairn circles (2).

Cairn circle, or perhaps a hut ? Probably hut not cairn (3).
(SX 62567788 & SX 62527787) Cairn Circles (NR) (4).

On a SE slope at 400m OD are two hut circles with levelled
interiors measuring 4.7m in diameter. Both are in poor condition
(see ground photographs) and of uncertain type but appear to
have rubble walling up to 1.9m wide and 0.5m high with some inner
facing slabs. The entrances, both on the SE, have slabs (? jambs)
angled to the main face.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records (5)

Lydford 50 Stennen Hill SX 62527787. 7m diam, 0.3 high. LVG 12 12-June 1976: ring cairn ? of close set slabs.

Lydford 48 Stennen Hill No 2 SX 62577788. 6m diam, 0.15m high LVG 12-June-1976: slight cairn with retaining circle (6).

This apppears to be a hut circle. There are others 200m away (7).

Two hut circles at SX 62527787 and 62567788, set 45m apart on a moderate, S slope amid medium clitter NW of Powder Mills.

`A' SX 62527787 Internal diameter 4.4m defined by fragmentary walls 1.1m wide and 0.3m high, composed of medium and large size stones incluning several, edge set facing slabs standing up to 0.5m high. A alrge, triangular slab on the SE arc, placed traversely to the hut wall, probably marks an entrance. Another large stone leans against it.

`B' SX 62567788 Internal diameter 5.2m defined by fragmentary walls (esp on the N arc) 1m wide and 0.3m high, composed of large stones including several edge-set slabs marking the internal face. These stand up to 0.8m high. The hut is terraced into the slope.

Neither of these features are stone circles, despite the scheduled status. Explanation as cairn circles is understandable (2) (6) given the proimity of two genuine cairns with cists (SX 67 NW 15 and 16). Their is no doubt, however that they are hut circles (87).