Kraps Ring

Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6442078130
Summary : Bronze Age enclosed hut circle settlement and hut circles on the North slope of Lakehead Hill. The enclosure is 120m by 113m and defined by a bank 5.5m wide and 0.8m high. Scheduled.
More information : [SX 644782] Pound [NR] Hut Circles [NR]. (1)

An enclosure, known as Kraps Ring, enclosing 15 or 16 hut
circles. The enclosure measures 150 yds x 135 yds and is bounded
by a bank composed of large stones.

About 45 yds south west of the enclosure are two hut circles.
One is 9 yds diameter; the other is 8 yds diameter. (2-3)

"Kraps Ring", name confirmed lies above the conifer forest at
400m OD on the N slope of Lakehead Hill. It is a sub-circular
enclosure about 119m in diameter with marsh grass covering much of
the interior (a).

The walling of the enclosure is of boulder and rubble construction
measuring 1.4m to 2.9m in width and up to 0.7m in height. There
are two simple entrance gaps, one in the NE which is probably
original, and one in the NW which may be modern.

Seven Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) huts are visible inside the enclosure
and two outside. All are in poor condition, and their rubble
walling, where measurable, is between 0.9m and 1.4m wide and up to
0.7m high. The internal diameters vary from 2.7m to 7.8m with the
two largest huts being outside the "Ring". Only three huts have
visible entrances, all to the NE.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (4)

[SX 644781] Kraps Ring [NAT] Settlement [NR] Hut Circles [NR] (5)
Additional bibliography. (6)

SX 64387807 and SX 64457815 (8). Enclosure and hut circles north
of Lakehead Hill, scheduled. (7-8)

Centred SX 64457815. "Kraps Ring", a large sub-circular enclosure containing nine hut circles, lies on the moderately sloping, lower northern flank of Lakehead Hill. Although currently preserved within a narrow strip of open moorland, the site is surrounded on all but the south side by mature conifer plantation which has been planted immediately adjacent to the outer periphery of the enclosure wall.
The circuit of the enclosure is almost intact with only one notably disturbed area on the north-west side. The walls consist of an earth bank of up to 5.5m wide, which incorporates much tumbled masonry and stands to a height of up to 0.8m in places. A narrow opening 2.5m wide on the north-east section of the enclosure could be an original entrance. The north-west entrance reported by authority 4 is likely to be modern disturbance. Within the enclosure there are the remains of nine hut circles:

SX 64427809. A 4m diameter, semi-circular turf bank of 1.5m wide by 0.3m high, adjoining the interior of the southern enclosure wall. There is some tumbled stone within the bank but it is now barely visable beneath the turf. No visible entrance.
SX 64417811. A 2m diameter ring of stones, standing to 0.3m high and contained within a grass and heather covered bank. Now much disturbed. No visible entrance.
SX 64407811. A ring of boulders, with internal diameter of 4m.
SX 64417813. A 4.3m diameter ring of disturbed stones standing in a grass and heather covered bank of up to 2m wide by 0.5m high. There is a spread of smaller stones on the northern interior of the hut. The walls have collapsed inwards and there is no visible entrance.
SX 64437811. A hut of 4m internal diameter consisting of a substantial bank of 0.5m high by 2.5m wide. There are traces of an interior kerb of stone but the majority of the walling has been badly disturbed. A pit 0.6m by 0.8m by 0.3m deep on the southern interior appears recent and could have been caused either by digging or the removal of a tree root. No visible entrance.
SX 64337812. This disturbed hut survives only as a circular mound of turf-covered stone 5.3m diameter by 0.4m high. A single orthostat remains in place standing to 0.6m.
SX 64437814. A disturbed hut circle surviving only as a slight, 2m diameter crescent of stones set into a turf and heather covered bank.
SX 64427814. A 3.3m diameter ring of stones set into a turf and heather covered bank of 1.3m wide by 0.3m high. No visible entrance.
SX 64427817. A 3.4m diameter ring of stones sitting within a 1m wide bank of turf and heather. The maximum height is 0.4m. No visible entrance.

Two further hut circles recorded by Butler (9) on the south-east interior corner of the enclosure at SX 64477809 and SX 64497812 are of doubtful authenticity and more likely to be a spread of stones caused by the inward collapse of the enclosure wall.

There are two externally sited hut circles associated with the enclosure:
SX 64387806. Approximately 40m south-south-west of the enclosure, a large hut with internal diameter of 7.3m, consisting of a ring of large, mostly displaced boulders, set into a grassy bank of up to 2m wide by 0.4m high. The maximum height of the stones is 0.5m. A small tree is growing within the western section of the hut wall.
SX 64357808. A barely visable 3m diameter semi-circle of displaced boulders of up to 0.5m high is all that remains of this disturbed hut which is sited on the very edge of the conifer plantation, 60m south-west of the main enclosure (10). (9-10)