Monument Number 44272

Salford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : In July 1947 workmen digging under an elder tree about a foot below the surface found a flagstone beneath which were two pottery urns, one badly broken the other little damaged. Both contained coins which proved to be a hoard of upwards of 550 bronze Roman coins ranging from about 259 AD to 278 AD, on the whole in good condition. All the coins of Tetricus Pater and Filius were minted in Gaul. Sets were given to the British Museum, Manchester University Museum and to Worsley UDC; another set together with the repaired urn in which they were found is retained by Messrs Maurice, Lee, Unger Ltd.
More information : (SD 7216701083) Roman Coin Hoard found AD 1947 (R) (1)

In July 1947 workmen digging under an elder tree about a foot below the surface found a flagstone beneath which were two pottery urns, one badly broken the other little damaged. Both contained coins which proved to be a hoard of upwards of 550 bronze Roman coins ranging from about 259 AD to 278 AD, on the whole in good condition. All the coins of Tetricus Pater and Filius were minted in Gaul. Sets were given to the British Museum, Manchester University Museum and to Worsley UDC; another set together with the repaired urn in which they were found is retained by Messrs Maurice, Lee, Unger Ltd. (2)

Precise find spot confirmed (b) by George Bailey, gardner at Unger's factory, one of the finders. (3)