Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6517070750
Summary : The remains of a Bronze Age cist within the ruins of an excavated cairn circle situated on Skir Hill 590 metres south of Skir Ford. Scheduled.
More information : (SX 65187075) Cairn Circle & Cist (NR).(1)

A cist within the ruins of a cairn circle (Plan). (2)

This cist lies within a ruined cairn, of which the peristalith only survives, on a gentle poorly drained, north east facing slope at 460 m above OD, near the summit of a broad level hill. It consists of two side stones and two end stones, one leaning inwards. The interior, which has been excavated, measures 0.90 metres by 0.55 metres and 0.60 metres deep. It is placed slightly off centre of the peristalith of 11 stones, maximum size 0.7 metres by 0.2 metres and 0.6 metres high, whose internal diameter is 3.3 metres. The cist is in good condition. See photographs.

Enlargement Survey at 1:50 on 495. (3)

A cairn circle and cist lie on the north-eastern slopes of Skir Hill at SX 6523 7084 above the valley of the O Brook and the tin mines at Henroost and Hooten Wheals (SX 67 SE 179 and 182). The cairn circle measures 3.9 metres north-south and 3.6 metres east-west. The interior of the circle is hollowed, being some 0.6 metres deep. The cist is placed just to the north-east of the centre of the circle. It is represented by a water-filled hollow, oriented north-south, measuring 0.8 metres long, 0.5 metres wide and approximately 1 metre deep. There is no trace of a capstone and the wet ground conditions meant that the stones forming the cist could not be investigated. (4)

A Bronze Age cairn containing a cist located on the north east facing slope of Skir Hill 590 metres south of Skir Ford. The cairn survives as a 4.1 diameter ring of edge set slabs up to 0.5 metres high. The cist is situated slightly west of the cairns centre and survives as a 0.82 metres long by 0.52 metres wide and 0.82 metres deep stone lined pit. Scheduled.(5)