Teignbridge
Widecombe In The Moor
Grid Ref : SX6824073500
Summary : A deserted medieval settlement comprising a cluster of three coaxial rectangular buildings, probable longhouses, cut obliquely into a southwest facing slope together with associated fields, field boundaries, and cultivation ridges at the head of East Combe. The buildings are totally ruined, surviving only as earthwork hollows. A system of fields, probably associated with this settlement, extends up the slope to the north-west. Some of the field boundaries represent refurbished elements of the earlier Dartmeet reave system.
More information : A deserted Medieval site, consisting of two long houses and part of another building, lies on the north side and close to the main road where it curves to cross the head of Eastern Combe (plotted at about SX 682734 from location plan). There is also extensive terracing and walls of "smaller" enclosures on the hillside. (1)

Not visible. (2)

SX 682736. A longhouse, 46ft. by 16 ft., with probable cross-passage. A division at the north end may be a kiln. Protective walls occur on each long side and the house is connected to field walls at two corners. (3)

At SX 68247350 is the remains of a Medieval farmstead levelled into the hillslope (see plan).

The two probable longhouses measure 15.3m. by 16.7m. by 3.8m. and have central cross-passages. An ancilliary building to the north is in poor condition and appears to be 3.8m. wide and at least 10.0m. long with an extension at the upper end. There is a possible yard to the east of the main buildings.

A system banked and ditched fields with some rig and furrow extends for about 9.0ha. mostly to the north of the farmstead. The banks aveage 3.0m. wide and 0.7m. high,. The fields are of rather irregular form and may follow earlier boundaries. It is uncertain whether all are associated with the steading, or if some are of later date.

Farmstead surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (4)

A deserted medieval settlement comprising a cluster of three coaxial rectangular buildings, probable longhouses, cut obliquely into a southwest facing slope together with associated fields, field boundaries, and cultivation ridges at the head of East Combe. The buildings are totally ruined, surviving only as earthwork hollows. The majority of the stone has been removed though odd pieces remain in place.
Long House 1 SX 6824 7350
The earthwork remains of a rectangular structure 14.5m long and 4.5m wide and comprises an earthwork hollow with slightly raised banks on each side and the ends. The banks are now spread to 2.5m wide and 0.5m high. Some turf covered stone survives in the bank but there is very little.
Long House 2 SX 6824 7349
The earthwork remains of a hollow rectangular structure cut into a slope, 15.6m long and 5.5m wide. Vestiges of stone walls survive in places on both sides and at one end. The hollow is 1.0m deep and where stone is missing the wall survives as a turf covered bank 2.3m wide and 0.5m high.
Long house 3 SX 6824 7352
An earthwork hollow represents the location of a third possible longhouse which is cut into a slope with scarps on the north and east side. The hollow is 14.5m long and 7.0m wide with the scarp up to 0.95m high. The south wall is represented by an earthwork bank 0.5m high with stone visible.
A system of fields, probably associated with this settlement, extends up the slope to the north-west. Some of the field boundaries represent refurbished elements of the earlier Dartmeet reave system. The medieval elements comprise earth banks with ditches, which in places have formed into moderate lynchets. A series of cultivation ridges run across the fields parallel with the boundaries. There is no certainty however that the cultivation was contemporary with the occupation of the settlement. (5)

Depicted and described by Butler (5a)