Dartmoor Forest
Summary : Cists
More information : Three kistveans.

Kistvean C (20/6073/5285). The north end stone is in position and it has 2 side stones. Remains of a earthen mound to a height of 0.2m. The southern end stone has fallen to the south, and the cornerstone lies at the NW corner. The cist is 0.8m deep from the top of the stones, it is 1.1m long and 0.5m wide at the northern wnd. Traces of he cairn remains as an indistinct mound of turf-covered stones. Good condition.

B. 20/6073/5286. Remains of kist. The 2 end stones and west side stone are in position, but the east side stone has been formed, or has fallen outwards. No trace of a cornerstone. Length of cist 0.3m, width 0.75m, depth 0.6m. The southern end stone leans slightly inwards. Poor condition.

A. (20/6073/5286). Kistvean. Two side stones and two end stones remain in position. No cornerstone. Depth 0.45m, width 0.75m at north end, 0.7m at south end. Length 0.85m. (1)

(SX 60527385) Cists (NR). (2)

Four cists, the first situated 18 ft from the bank of the
Blackabrook, a second 12 ft to the north, a third cist about
6 yds east of the second, and a fourth about 12 ft. further in
the same direction (3). Prowse also describes four cists, but
gives the position of the second cist as 4 yds north of the
first, the third 4 yds north east of the second, and the fourth
a further 3 yds north east (4). Worth only describes 3 cists,
from his measurements (see plan) probably the first, Second,
and fourth above.

Three cists each surrounded by numerous large stones. Capstone of C displaced. Shape irregular, diameter 4' 6" thickness 8", depth of C 3'. No signd of cist at 'B' where there ought to be one. No erosian in progress. I doubt if there were any vaine cists. Almost a circle of ruined cists; the river cuts off the south side. Nothing else like it in Dartmoor except Willing's Wass Circle in the Plym Valley.

Group of four kistveans. [Description supplied but position of each not clear].

On the left bank of the Blackabrook, and lying south of Roundhill, just 18' from the river bank .... is a fine cist, 4 feet long, 2 feet 2" wide and 3' 6" deep. The south end stone has been displaced for convenience in rifling; the other slabs are in position. The cornerstone 5' x 4' has been removed and is resting on the W side of the cist. [This appears to be 'A']. Twelve feet N is another kistvean with two side stones in position but was shown broken and imperfect. This cist is almost buried. No trace of cornerstone, circle or barrow. (? 'B'). About six yards east of the last described is a very imperfect remnant of another kistvean and about 12 feet in the same direction is a more perfect specimen with the vertical slabs standing, 3' long 2 1/2' wide and 2' deep, lower stone has disappeared.

Three Kistveans

C. (20/6073/5285). Kistvean. N end stone in position and two side stones. Remains of earthen mound to a height of 0.2m. The southern end stone has fallen to the south, cornerstone lies to NW corner. The depth of this kist from the top of the stones is 0.8m. Length 1.1m and width at N end 0.5m. Traces of the cairn remains but it is simply a collection of turf-covered stones which forms part of - and slopes away with the bank of the river. Condition good (sketch).

B. (20/6093/5286). Remains of kist. The two west stones and the west side stone are in position, but the east side stone has been forced, or has fallen on the E. No trace of cornerstone. Depth 0.6m width now 0.75m and length 0.8m. Souther end stone curves slightly inwards. Condition poor (sketch).

A. (20/6083/5386). Kistvean. Two side stones and two more stones remain on position. No cornerstone. Depth of kist 0.45m, width 0.75m, at north and 0.7m at south. Length 0.85m. (3-5)

Close to the north bank of Blackbrook River are three cists
aligned approximately N/S. The first (Blackbrook S), at
SX 60527384, measures 1.35m. by 0.65m. and 0.8m. deep with a
displaced coverstone. It is within the remains of a small kerbed
cairn 5.2m. in diameter. The second (Blackbrook W), at
SX 60517385, measures 1.2m. by 1.0m. and 0.4m. deep and has no
coverstone. A slope of 0.3m. height edges the north and west sides.

There is no third cist, but several recumbent slabs 0.3m. by
0.4m. and 0.4m. by 0.5m. lie partly buried on the otherwise flat
ground. The fourth cist (Blackbrook E.) at SX 60527386, measures
0.95m. by 0.65m. and 0.4m. deep and has no coverstone. A small,
level stone platform adjoins it east side.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records. (6)

Three cists which are generally well preserved, lie on the north bank of the Blackbrook River approximately 1.5m to 1.8m above the present river level.

SX 60527384 (Blackbrook S). This cist with its displaced capstone lies on th eedge of the river bank. Vestiges of th esmall surrounding cairn are now hidden under the turf. The chamber of the cist measures 1.25m by 0.55m and about 0.5m deep; the capstone is 1.5m long, 1.1m wide and 0.15m thick. The south stone has fallen outwards.

SX 60517385 (Blackbrook W). The reed-filled cist is approximately 1.0m by 0.7m and about 0.2m deep. Peat has accumulated around the sides of the slabs but a few stones evident on the SW side may be part of a robbed cairn.

SX 60527386 (Blackbrook E). A well defined cist which has two stones supporting the slabs in the SE corner. The chamber measures 0.95m by 0.85m and about 0.4m deep. A turf-covered stony spread around the cist may be part of a robbed cairn.

The fourth cist noted by Prowse was not identified. (7)