Dunnabridge Pound

Dartmoor Forest

There is no evidence of prehistoric work though the size and
plan could suggest early origins. The interior has some boulders,
and amorphous mounds which may be the result of clearance.

Revised at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500 for AO Records. (3)

The cross bank is clear on AP's, and apparently continues northward beneath the Pound wall to join a rectilinear pattern which might indicate a field system. (4)

Greeves annotates two hut circles at SX 64647459 within Dunnabridge Pound and a possible hut circle at SX 46407467. The interior is shown as sub-divided by a NNE/SSW bank centres at SX 646074963. (5)

Dunnabridge Pound occupies 0.9ha on a slight S slope, and is of rather oval form with greatest diameters of 110m by 122m. It is enclosed by a drystone wall 1.9m high and about 1m thick at the base, tapering towards the top. The material is mostly medium size moor stones with some large blocks and upright slabs incorporated at the base. The uneven interior is slightly raised at the southern perimeter and cut into the slope on the north, accompanied by a spread of stones, 1.5m long and 0.3m high, extending from the inner face and up to 0.6m high. The only entrance to be seen is the gated one on the S.

Worth is uncertain, but other writers such as Burnard and Crossing consider the enclosure to have a prehistoric origin, but none noticed the hut circles listed by Greeves, now stripped of stone and rather amorphous features.

SX 64617467. An almost circular turf covered platform which abuts the inner face of the pound wall. Overall it measures 11m E to W and 9m N to S. It is from 0.2m to 0.5m high with a flat top 8m by 6m and a single orthostatic slab on the NW perimeter, 0.6m long 0.2m thick, and 0.3m high.

SX 64647467. A depression 5m in diameter and 0.4m deep with a 1.5m gap on the S, lower side, opening from a level interior. There are traces of a turf covered stone bank on the W side enclosing the depression.

SX 64657458. Adjoining the NE side of the above is a rather ragged circular mound 7.2m in diameter and 0.2m high. Its platform top 4.5m across is encircled by some turf covered stones and a half dozen small recumbent slabs. A narrow hollow in the SW may represent an entrance giving access to the previously mentioned structure which is at a lower level.

The condition of all three is, such as to preclude any firm identification but Greeves' observations cannot be discounted.

The cross wall at SX 64627463 is traceable for 56m, with one 7m gap. Much robbed, it now consists of a turf covered bank 3m wide and 0.3m high, incorporating some large and medium size earthfast stones. The bank starts 30m from the SSW wall of the pound and ends 6m from the NNE side. The short extension outside that appears on the AP is traceable for 20m on the ground, that could relate to a field system.

35m to the SE and 25m to the NW are the remains of two other banks, one 36m long the other 24m long. Both are similar to the bisecting one and almost parallel with it. If these represent former fields they would almost certainly pre-date the fields or the enclosure. The SE bank extends, with breaks, 60m beyond the pound.

Three other items within the pound could be the result of stone gathering. Two mounds of stones, 3.5m, and 5m in diameter and 0.2m to 0.4m high, are at SX 64637462 and a ragged scarp 25m long and 0.4m high occurs at SX 64587463.

At SX 64607457, on the inner face of the pound wall, beside the gateway, is the mis-named Judge's Seat of Judge's Chair.

It consists of two upright slabs 3m apart, each 2.3m high and 0.9m wide, with another massive slab resting upon them to form a roof and another forms the back of the structure. Within, beyond stones forming a threshold step, is the seat, two long blocks 0.4m high resting on a base of small stones. The whole is built onto the pound wall rather than within it.

Worth (6) implies that it functioned with the Medieval usage of the pound as a bailiff's or officers seat and dismisses Crossings suggestion that the stone's might have come from a 'dolmen'. Both Worth and Crossing (7) denounce the attribution to the Crockern Tor Tinners' Parliament site and the name Judge's Seat as century fabrication.

Near the seat there was formerly a broken holed stone. Seen and described by Crossing. Worth tantatively suggests that this might have been part of the stocks, mentioned in 1660. There is now no trace of the stone.

A stone trough in the SE part against the wall fed with fresh water from an adjacent wellhead (SX 67 SW 136) first by a leat, later by an iron pipe. (6-9)