Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6393071990
Summary : An alleged cairn, the remains of four hut circles and a field system on the north side of Down Ridge.
More information : SX 63887199 Cairn with a wide hollow at centre, or possibly a hut circle. Diameter 5.0m, height 0.5m.

Visited July 1975. (1)

Remains of a field system. (2)

Four hut circles and a field group situated on a moderate slope on the N side of Down Ridge, at SX 63957189, just S of the line of the "Venford Reave" (SX 67 SE 96).
The field group is possibly part of an extensive system (see SX 67 SW 25, 180). It consists of parts of a least 4 fields, irregular in shape, with sinuous boundaries of part vegetation-covered, piled medium-size stones 1-2.5m wide and 0.3-0.6m high. The fields cover at least 4.5ha but are fragmented on the W and may have extended further. At least one boundary was attached to the "Venford Reave" (SX 67 SE 96).

(A) Hut circle SX 64037181. Internal diameter 2.4m defined by a bank of medium size stones, almost vegetation covered, 1-1.7m wide x 0.4m high. A slight break in the E arc may be an entrance. The interior is slightly dished but appears to be cut into the slope. The hut is isolated and is 70m S of the field group.

(B) ?Hut circle SX 63927198. An irregular and lumpy ring of vegetation-covered stone, with only a few, medium-size stones showing, defines an internal area of 2.3m diameter. Wall width is c.1.7m and height 0.5m. A break in the ESE position may be the site of an entrance. This feature is the one recorded previously by source (1); it is almost certainly a hut circle.

(D) Hut circle SX 64087195. A hut circle or other shelter of squarish plan, open to the E, with a maximum internal diameter of 3m. Low walls of medium-size, piled stone form an L-shape linking with massive, in situ boulders on the N and E sides. Similar use of large, natural boulders can be seen in several prehistoric structures 550m NW (SX 67 SW 73).