Gidleigh
Grid Ref : SX6587088950
Summary : A chambered cairn located on an east facing slope of Buttern Hill. Several set stones at the western end of the cairn mound represent the remains of a passage leading towards a chamber.
More information : SX 65898894. Gidleigh North. Simple form of passage grave. Built into a natural mound with its entrance sealed, and a very ruined chamber. (Possibly one of the 'two cists' noted by Breton circa 1925 - see SX 68 NE 22). (1)

SX 65878895. A large granite slab, 1.6m high, 0.7m wide and 0.2m thick, leaning at about 40o to the north and supported on the underside by a roughly centrally placed upright orthostat. The chamber is set into a possibly natural mound much mutilated around the north east and up to 0.5m high in the south.

Situated in stone strewn moorland on a west hill slope at 1050 ft OD.

The feature though in very poor condition has a man-made appearance and possibly represents the remains of a chambered tomb. (See SX 68 NE 72 ) & (SX 68 NE 22) for similar structures.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM. (2)

Information in Authy.1 now published. (3)

SX 65868897. Chambered cairn located on an east-facing slope of Buttern Hil. The cairn mound measures 26 metres long and 9 metres wide and stands up to 1 metre high. Several set stones at the western end of the mound represent the remains of a passage leading towards a chamber. Scheduled. (4)