Teignbridge
North Bovey
Grid Ref : SX6849082160
Summary : Two robbed hut circles linked by a fragmentary stone wall to the Shapely Common parallel reave system (SX68SE178). It is not possible to discern from the visible evidence the relationship of the huts to the reave system or a free standing enclosure. The remains of the first hut comprises a double-faced wall with surviving upright slabs and boulders. The interior is slightly levelled into the hillslope and the level stance is disturbed by pits and displaced boulders. The entrance appears to have been in the northern side. The second is an impressive hut circle with a substantial though robbed double faced wall; large slabs and boulders survive. The interior is levelled into the slope and the entrance is also in the northern side.
More information : Centred at SX 6849 8216: Hut Circles (NR). (1)

Visible on air photographs. (2)

SX 6849 8216: Two crude hut circles situated on a north west facing slope at around 1475' OD.

'A' at SX 6848 8215 has a diameter of 6.5 metres with orthostatic walling up to 0.7 metres high and a possible entrance in the north east.

'B' at SX 6849 8217 is of similar construction with a diameter
of 8.5 metres and a possible funnelled entrance in the north east.

Both are in poor condition.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (3)

Two robbed hut circles linked by a fragmentary boulder wall to the Shapley Common parallel reave system (SX 68 SE 178). It is not possible to discern from the visible evidence the relationship of the huts to the reave system and were part of a free standing enclosure.

SX 6849 8215: The robbed remains of this hut comprise a double-faced wall with surviving upright slabs and boulders a maximum 0.8 metres in height. The interior slightly levelled into the hillslope measures 6.3 metres by 5.4 metres; the level stance is disturbed by pits and displaced boulders. The entrance appears to have been in the northern side.

SX 6849 8217: An impressive hut circle with a substantial though robbed double-faced wall; large slabs and boulders survive, one or two stand to a maximum 0.8 metres in height. The interior, levelled into the slope, is 8.6 metres across; the entrance is apparently in the northern side.

Surveyed at 1:2000 scale (4)

Depicted by Butler (5)