Dartmoor Forest, Chagford
Summary : BA round cairn.
More information : [SX 67158129] Cairn [NR]. (1)

A tumulus on Water Hill [SX 671812], west of the road from
Tavistock to Moreton Hampstead, on the parish boundary between Chagford and Lydford. (2)

Situated at SX 67158129 on the rounded summit of Water Hill is the remains of a substantial round cairn 18.0 metres in diameter and up to 1.4 metres high in the east and 0.9 metres in the west. The whole of the central area of the cairn has been robbed to construct a superimposed modern boundary cairn 4.0 metres in diam and 2.1 metres high. This has given a 'dished' appearance to the cairn proper. Several large slabs averging 0.8 metres by 0.7 metres scattered around the base of the boundary cairn may be the remains of a destroyed cist.

Set into the north east periphery, radial to the cairn centre,
is a rectangular structure 2.4 metres long by 1.4 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep. It may be a sheep shelter but if so is unusually well constructed and of considerable age. The lower layers of stone are earthfast and apparently form an integral part of the cairn.

Revised at 1:2500 on MSD. (3)

SX 67468129. This cairn, generally as described by authority 3, possesses panoramic views in all quarters. It was possibly a platform cairn which has disturbed interior and an off-centre, modern, 1.6m high walkers cairn. It is, on average, 0.9 metres high but on the east side its height of 1.4 metres is caused by upcast from the pit. The origin and function of the well constructed rectangular structure is not clear although it seems to small to be a sheep shelter. (4)

Butler records another cairn at SX 67168130 slighty to the north of this feature (see SX 68 SE 218). (5)

2 Bronze Age round cairns aligned north west to south east and a historic shelter situated on the summit of Water Hill 450 metres north west of Warren House Inn. The southern flat topped cairn measures 18 metres in diameter and 1.5 metres in height and is surmounted by a modern stone pile. A large slab situated to the south of this pile may have been part fo a cist. The northern mound lies 6.4 metres away and is 5.5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres in height. The shelter is a 3 sided rectangular structure built into the north eastern side of the southern cairn and is 2 metres long by 1.6 metres wide and 0.45 metres high.(6)