Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6537080510
Summary : Remains of a much disturbed prehistoric hut circle settlement consisting of at least five hut circles and walling representing enclosures.
More information : Cropmark of a hut circle at SX 65348048. (1)

Approximately SX 65408050 Remains of Cairn or hut circle found
by Rev H H Breton. Diameter 10m, height 0.15m.

Visited June 1976. (2)

Not visible on APs (3)

A small settelment, in moorland pasture, is centred at SX 65358050, on the W. flank of Merripit Hill.
Nine hut circles are recorded by Greeves (4).

Four may be accounted for by stone heaps which, if originally huts, have been infilled with stone at some distant time and now resemble cairns. Two distinct hut circles were identified and three amorphous features which may represent the sites of stripped huts.
At SX 65378046 is a squarish hut, measuring 7.4m. N to S. and 6.6m. E. to W. Rubble walling, 0.8m. to 1.2m. thick, shows some evidence of internal and external facing stones up to 0.6m. high. To level the interior the S.W. side has been built up 0.5m. No entrance can be seen SX 65368049. A platform, 5.5m. in diameter has been terraced into the hillslope to create a level interior, with a low turf covered stoney bank demarcating the S.W. side, and up to 0.5m. high. A fragment of a field wall abutts the N.W. side. AT SX 65388047 there is a crescentic bank of turf covered tones, 3m. wide and 6.3m. long, and at SX 65428051 an amorphous spread of stones is about 5m. across and, at maximum, 0.4m high. This is adjacent to a prehistoric field wall and could be spread or clearance material. A vague platform at SX 65388049 is about 2.5m. across and features other than appearing to be slightly raised on the W.side.
Whatever the former size of the settlement it has been much disturbed. Fragmentary walls that may have encompassed the site are visible at SX 6541 8052, SX 65338051, and SX 65358047. About 20m. long they are 0.8m to 1.2m. wide and up to 0.6m. high. (5)