Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6400082870
Summary : An oval enclosure lying within Great Stannon Newtake. It is defined by a 4.5 metre wide and 1.2 metre high rubble bank surrounding an internal area measuring 53.5 metres east to west by 39 metres north to south. An 8.3 metre wide entrance gap on the eastern side by a stony mound. The considerable size of the bank combined with its proximity to a number of ritual monuments within Great Stannon Newtake strongly supports that this enclosure is much more likely to have been used for ritual than domestic purposes and it has consequently been identified as a henge. Scheduled.
More information : SX 64008288 Pound (NR) (1)

Visible (2)

Enclosure, just visible on APs. (3)

Centred SX 64008288. This oval pound is situated on a gently sloping S-facing valley side below the crest of a saddle at 466m OD. The area is covered by a deep layer of peat and moorland pasture with scattered surface stone.
It is cut into two by the Whitehorse Leat (SX 68 SW 105) an eroded channel up to 5.3m wide and 1.1m deep. Situated in a marshy area, its interior is heavily silted, the S and W sides are almost completely submerged and there is a pronounced peat build-up against the upper (N) side. It measures 39.0m (N-S) by 53.5m internally with a turf-covered bank at best 3.9m wide and 0.5m high. Where exposed in the leat cutting, however, the bank constructed of roughly piled boulders and stones with some facing boulders is a maximum 4.5m wide and 1.2m high. There is no evidence of an outer ditch. On the E is a gap, c.8.3m wide flanked by a stony mound on each side. It could either be an entrance or the result of mutilation. One of the turf-covered mounds measures 5.0m by 3.8m, and has been dug into and spread.
An elongated mound 18m to the SW measured 7.5m by 4.5m and 0.4m high. Its origin and function are not evident but it is probably part of the enclosure.
This pound is almost certainly of prehistoric origin and it is not a henge monument. (4)