Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6416082650
Summary : A sub sircular enclosure situated within an area rich in ritual monuments on Great Stannon Newtake. It measures 22.7 metres long by 20.1 metres wide surrounded by a 2.8 metre wide amd 0.5 metre high rubble bank. An entrance on the western side measures 1.1 metre wide and in the centre is a substantial recumbent stone which may have once stood upright. This enclosure has been identified as a ring cairn. Scheduled.
More information : SX 64168265. Pound (NR). (1)

A small circular 'pound' about 350 yards (sic) SE of Grey Wethers. It measures 75ft (N-S) by 66ft; the bank composed of small stone and earth is 6-8ft wide and 3ft high. An entrance on the W has one door jamb standing; this was excavated but nothing was found except a very fine flat stone on the subsoil which measured 9ft long by 3-4ft wide. Trial pits were dug inside the enclosure without success. (2)

Visible on AP's. (3)

Baring-Goulds description is accurate except the walling has collapsed and is now only about 0.4m in height. (4)

Appears as a vegetation mark on 1977 NMR AP. (5)

Centred SX64168265. This sub-circular prehistoric pound is situated on the lower W-facing slopes of White Ridge and just off the crest of a slight rise at 458. OD. Very little surface stone is visable on the hillslope which is covered by a deep peat layer.

It measures 22.7m by 20.1m internally within a turf-covered boulder/stone and soil bank which is about 2.8m wide and on average 0.5m high (although it is 0.9m high on the external W (lower) side). The entrance, identified by Baring-Gould, on the W side is 1.1m wide; the leaning granite slab is 1.2m long by 0.7m by 0.3m at its base. Two breaks in the bank on the N ans S sides respectively each 3.6m wide may be excvation pits.

The peat-covered interior which has been levelled into the slope is stone-free except for the large recumbent portially buried slab (2) near the entrance. It is 2.7m long, 0.7m wide and now 0.2m thick above ground level; its function if any, is not obvious.

It is not a ring cairn as suggested by Fleming (auth. 5).

The distance of the pound from the centre of "The Grey Wethers Stone Circles" (SX 68 SW 1) is 557m not 320m (350 yards) as given by Baring-Gould although he is describing this pound and not the second enclosure - which is 320m SE of the circles (see SX 68 SW 2). (6)