Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX6392082480
Summary : The remains of a Bronze Age settlement complex on the western slopes of Cosdon Hill. Most of the settlement complex lies on the eastern side of the Taw Marsh reave and survives as a cluster of both enclosed and unenclosed stone hut circles. A total of at least 54 stone hut circles survive as stone and earth banks surrounding an oval or circular shaped internal area. There are four discrete clusters, the largest of which is adjacent to the reave and includes at least 22 hut circles, two simple and one agglomerated enclosure. Within this cluster six of the huts are unenclosed. A short distance to the east lies a further simple encloure containing five stone hut circles. A further hut is linked to the enclosure wall and another lies just outside its perimeter. South of this enclosure lies another simple oval shaped enclosure which contains three stone hut circles. To the east of this enclosure lies the fourth element of this settlement complex and this survives as a cluster of at least 19 unenclosed and three partially enclosed stone hut circles. The settlement complex extends to the west of the Taw Marsh reave and here it survives as a cluster of 32 stone hut circles, six of which are connected to fragmentary lengths of boundary wall. Scheduled.
More information : Located and surveyed a group of 14 hut circles, all approximately 3.0m in diameter and 0.5m in height. [Centred at SX 63908253]. (1)

SX 63828252. Hut circle A: Double-walled type, turf covered with entrance SE side. Diameter 4.5m, height 0.5m.

SX 63838254. Hut circle B: Double-walled type. Diameter 4.0m, height 0.5m, width of wall 1.25m. Turf-covered.

SX 63868252. Hut circle C: Double-walled type, mostly buried under turf. Diameter 4.0m, height 0.25m, wall-width 1.25m.

SX 63888253. Hut circle D: Probably double-walled type and was built with some rather large blocks of granite now much tumbled about. Diameter 5.0m, height 0.5m.

SX 63888256. Hut circle E: Double-walled type, turf-covered; entrance probably at the south-east. Diameter 3.0m, wall width 1.25m, height 0.3m.

SX 63898256. Hut circle F: Double-walled type, turf-covered. Diameter 3.5m, height 0.5m, wall-width 1.25m. Entrance possibly on the SE side.

SX 63918255. Hut circle G: Remains of double-walled type, only the eastern half remains. Turf-covered. Diameter approximately 3.0m, height 0.25m, wall-width 1.25m.

SX 63928256. Hut circle H: Double-walled type, robbed of a few stones. Partly turf-covered. A ;arge granite block stands by the entrance on the SE side. Diameter 4.0m, height 0.5m, wall-width 1.25m.

SX 63928254. Hut circle J: Probably double-walled type, now completely covered by turf except for one or two large blocks of granite. Diameter 4.0m, average height 0.3m.

SX 63948255. Hut circle K: Double-walled type, mostly covered. Diameter 4.0m, wall-width 1.25m, height 0.3m.

SX 63948250. Hut circle L: Double-walled type, the wall including some very large granite blocks, but mostly turf-covered. Diameter 5.0m, height 0.5m, wall-width 1.25m.

SX 63958250. Hut circle M: Remains of double-walled type, close to the west side of hut circle 'N', in poor condition with some stones removed. Diameter 4.0m, average height 0.3m, wall-width 1.25m.

SX 63978250. Hut circle N: Double-walled type, mostly turf-covered. There is a possible entrance on the south side. Diameter 5.0m, height 0.5m, wall-width 1.25m.

SX 63998250. Hut circle P: Double-walled type. Mostly turf and heather covered. Diameter 5.0m, height 0.5m, wall-width 1.0m.

The hut circles are correct as shown on 6" field sheet. (2)

(SX 639825) Hut Circles (NR). (3)

A barrow 700 yards south of Grey Wethers (SX 68 SW 1)
(which plots somewhere amongst the hut circles). It measures
16ft diameter and 9 ins high. Excavations in 1897/8 exposed a pit
containing a little charcoal. (4)

Hut circles visible. Barrow not visible. (5)

Centred SX 63908253. A group of at least twenty freestanding hut circles occupy both the broad shelf and lower SE slopes of the valley of the Lade Hill Brook below Sittaford Tor at 453m OD.

Six huts are fairly substantial however the majority are small and rather ragged. Two are contigous and two appear squarish in plan. A short lenght of a wall links four huts otherwise no associated walling or field plots are visable in the area. The surrounding hillside is covered by a thick layer of peat which may hide archaeological features.

The group probably represents the remains of a permanent unenclosed prehistoric settlement; it is similar to other hut groups in the vicinity of the broad sited valley, which forms a major topographical feature of the open moorland. (See SX 68 SW 3, 115).

The barrow was not identified within the hut group; it may however, in its disturbed (excavated) state now be indistinguishable from one of the huts.

A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive. (6)