Teignbridge
Ilsington
Grid Ref : SX7566078200
Summary : Enclosure with associated hut circles and field system at Smallacombe Rocks. The primary enclosure is a rough parallelogram in shape and occupies the mainly level plateau of the tor, the stony enclosure walls filling in the gaps between the rock outcrops on the western side. A reave joins the enclosure on its eastern central section and additional rectangular elements have been added to the east and south of the enclosure, incorporating the reave to make a total of 4 compartments. A second east-west reave passes only 12m from the southern enclosure wall, creating a narrow strip of partially enclosed land between the two features. Several stone cutting pits of the late-eighteenth - early nineteenth century granite industry are dispersed within the settlement. There are four hut circles associated with the fields, all were excavated by the DAEC in the 19th century.
More information : Area centred SX 7567 7821] Hut Circles [O.E.] (4). (1)

To the east of Smallacombe Rocks, incorrectly shown as Grea Tor
on O.S., are four hut circles which were excavated in 1896,
three yielding pottery.

Diameters, from 22 ft. to 30 ft. Entrances S. to S.E. (a)
Pottery, E.I.A. - R.B., now in Torquay Museum. (b)

In a re-appraisal of settlements on Dartmoor, Ralegh Radford
describes the four hut circles as set in the middle of small
rectangular enclosures with traces of lynchetting. The fields
can be traced to the south for nearly 150 yards, but have been
largely destroyed by medieval cultivation. The pottery from the
hut circle excavations of 1896 is classified as of late Middle
and late Bronze Age periods. (c). (2)

The four hut circles are in rather poor condition, their walls
averaging 0.6m. high. Fragmentary field walls, probably
contemporary, are visible close to the huts and to the south,
the area being centred at SX 7570 7815.

A 25" survey of the huts has been made. (3)

(Area centred SX7567 7821) Hut Circles (NR) (4-5)

Enclosure with associated hut circles and field system at Smallacombe Rocks. The primary enclosure is a rough parallelogram in shape and occupies the mainly level plateau of the tor, the stony enclosure walls filling in the gaps between the rock outcrops on the western side. A reave joins the enclosure on its eastern central section and additional rectangular elements have been added to the east and south of the enclosure, incorporating the reave to make a total of 4 compartments. A second east-west reave passes on 12m from the southern enclosure wall, creating a narrow strip of partially enclosed land between the two features. Several stone cutting pits of the late-eighteenth - early nineteenth century granite industry are dispersed within the settlement. There are four hut circles associated with the fields, all were excavated by the DAEC in the 19th century.

SX75697816 A large hut built from moderate size granite blocks many of which are visible, though heavily turf-covered. Several orthostats remain in position. It has a level interior and no definable entrance. The internal diameter is 7.5m and the walls are over 1m thick and 1m high.

SX75647823 A large hut near the tor. Many stones visible in the wall including an intact section of inner kerb. Parts of the outer kerb are also visible and a possible entrance of the south-east. The internal diameter is 7.5m and the turf-covered walls stand to a height of 0.8m and are 1.5m thick.

SX75717825 A large mostly turf covered hut, though with traces of the inner and outer kerb visible in places and many stones still visible. An orthostat of 0.9m high is a probable door jamb on the south-east side. The internal diameter is 6.6m, the walls are 2m thick and stand to a maximum height of 0.7m.

SX75657828 A substantial hut adjacent to the northern boundary wall, consisting of a stone ring with an almost intact inner kerb with parts of the outer kerb visible too. Several orthostats survive in place including one of 0.9m high. The internal diameter is 8.8m and the walls are 1.3m thick.

A semi-circular stony bank built against the face of the central tor outcrop at SX75587824 could also be a hut or possibly a latter shelter. It has an internal diameter of 3.8m with a bank of 3.3m thick by 0.4m high. (6)