Bowhill House

Exeter
Non Civil Parish
Grid Ref : SX9064809159
Summary : House, now much altered but formerly of four ranges set around a courtyard with a projection to the south east. The hall forms the east range with the upper end to the north, the kitchen occupies the remains of the west range and the domestic range faces south, containing the former buttery and pantry and the parlour with the great chamber above. Built circa 1500 and altered in the 17th century. Considerable alterations, including the removal of the south east block, the north range and the hall porch, were undertaken circa 1800. A small addition was made in the mid 19th century. Further alterations were made in the 1960s before a scheme to reinstate the medieval features in the 1970s. As of 2004, let to Harris McMillan.
More information : [SX 9065 9159] Bowhill (NAT) (1)

Bowhill, Dunsford Road, probably built by Richard Holland circa 1429, consists of a central block with two wings enclosing a 3-sided court. The wings retain their 15th century timber roofs. The east wing, popularly known as the Chapel although it was more probably the Great Hall, has two 2-light mullioned and transomed windows with cusped lights to each side. Major alterations were carried out in 1969-70.
(2)

House, now much altered but formerly of four ranges set around a courtyard with a projection to the south east. The hall forms the east range with the upper end to the north, the kitchen occupies the remains of the west range and the domestic range faces south, containing the former buttery and pantry and the parlour with the great chamber above. Built circa 1500 and altered in the 17th century. Considerable alterations, including the removal of the south east block, the north range and the hall porch, were undertaken circa 1800. A small addition was made in the mid 19th century. Further alterations were made in the 1960s before a scheme to reinstate the medieval features in the 1970s. Listed Grade I. (2)

This record formerly had EH property number 243 in other monument identifiers but this has been removed due to complications on Pastscape. (3)

Bowhill was let on a 125 year lease to Harris McMillan Ltd on the 22nd November 2004. Conditions under Schedule 7 of the Lease stipulate that : The Tenant will permit access by members of the public to the Premises on not less than 28 days a year; And Access to the Premises may be restricted to persons who have made a prior appointment but must include a minimum of one day per annum of unrestricted access for ¿Heritage Open Days¿ or similar events. Access can be obtained by applying direct to Harris McMillan on 01392 459777 (4)