Edge Barton Manor

Devon
East Devon
Branscombe
Summary : House, former manor house. Parts are as old as the late 13th-early 14th century, most is late 15th and 16th century, the house was reduced in size and altered a little in the 18th century and 19th century, restored circa 1935 by Captain Frank Masters and modernised circa 1951. Parts are coursed blocks of Beerstone ashlar, the rest is local flint and Beerstone rubble. Basically a U-plan house. The main block faces west and is built down the hillslope with a 3-room plan. Uphill at the left (north) end is (or was) a small unheated room but this has been long filled with rubble up to first floor level. The central room is the largest in the house and has a massive axial stack backing onto the rubble-filled northern room. This is now the dining room but was formerly the hall. Downhill, at the right (south) end, is a parlour with a front projecting lateral stack. The north wing projects at right angles, and overlaps slightly, the rear of the unheated north room.
More information : (SY 18558993) Edge Barton (NR) (1)

There has been a house here since the days of William I. It was the home of Bishop Branscombe in the 13th century when the house was much larger and had a chapel. In the 14th century Sir Richard Branscombe was sheriff of Devon for five years, but by the end of the century the seat was owned by the Wadham family. Joan Wadham, who died in 1583 and whose tomb is in the church, was the mother of the last male heir Nicholas Wadham. He founded Wadham College, Oxford, at his death in 1609. The oldest part of the house is a three storeyed wing on the left hand side of the front. In the corner between this wing and the cross piece to the right hand wing is a stone newel staircase, said to be Norman. There is a priest's hole above the fireplace in the room on the left hand side of the doorway. In a pasage outside the house is preserved the piscina from the Bishop's chapel, found about 35 years ago when the house was carefully restored and enlarged. Photographs have been deposited in the National Buildings Record. (2-3)

Edge Barton Manor is the correct name (a). (4)

Edge Barton Manor. Parts of the house are late C13th-early C14th, possibly forming part of a chapel, but most ofthe house is late C15th and C16th. Grade II*. (5-6)