Wheat Barn

Essex
Braintree
Cressing
Summary : The Wheat Barn at Cressing Temple lies north-east of the Farmhouse. The only Templar buildings to survive at Cressing Temple are the Barley Barn and the Wheat Barn. The Wheat Barn was radiocarbon dated to circa AD 1260, and subsequent tree-ring analysis confirmed a date of AD 1257-80. The barn is timber-framed, brick-nogged and partly weatherboarded, roofed with red plain tiles. It sits on a plinth of red brick. There are seven bays aligned approximately north-west/south-east, with two aisles and midstrey to the south-west. It measures 40 metres long, 13 metres wide, and 13 metres high above the plinth, which is approximately 3 metres high at the north-west end. The barn underwent substantial alterations, particularly in the period AD 1410-50, when the outer walls were largely replaced and the porch (midstrey) added. In a major alteration of the 16th century the walls were rebuilt. The brick-nogging, great doors and winnowing doors in the midstrey, appear to be 18th century or later. Opposite the midstrey the great doors are 19th century. A wall on the Wheat Barn fell away and the repair is inscribed 'BUILT 1967'. Exploratory trenches were excavated in advance of repairs in the 1990s. A ditch and 'brushwood fence', probably either Bronze Age or earlier Iron Age in date were identified. These were covered by probable Late Iron Age onwards ploughsoils which were the land-surface until the construction of the barn in the 1250s. A tree-removal hole appears to have been part of the 13th century clearance of the site for the construction of the barn. Over it lay a floor which appears to have been the earliest floor in the barn, formed of slaked and beaten mud. Above this was post-medieval make-up layer which had previously supported various layers of clay floor. These were removed when the current raised floor was inserted. The majority of the wall plinths are 19th-20th century rebuilds. However, one wall plinth in the west bay may be 15-16th century in date.
More information : (TL 799 186) Cressing Temple (NR) (1)

The house of Knights Templar at Cressing was donated by Maud (queen of Stephen) in 1136; all that now remains are two barns. (2)

Barley Barn (TL 71 NE 49) is possibly not later than 1130. Wheat Barn, measuring 140 feet long and 40 feet high, is late 13th century. (3)

The farm was leased to a private owner in 1515 and the present building is of about 1600, very considerably altered. Wheat Barn is listed Grade I. (4)(5)

Recognisable extant remains of the Templars' establishment are confined to the barns. Wheat Barn stands at TL 79951877 and is basically of close studded timber framing with later brick infill and a relatively modern timber roof. Both Barley Barn and Wheat Barn are outstanding examples of early barns. See photographs.

Published 1:2500 survey correct. (6)

The Wheat Barn, mid to late 13th century, altered in early 16th century and 18th century. Timber-framed, brick-nogged and partly weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red plain tiles on a plinth of red brick. 7 bays aligned NW-SE with 2 aisles and midstrey to SW. Dated by radiocarbon to c 1255, dendrochronological analysis of one core indicates construction soon after 1280. In a major alteration of the 16th century the walls were rebuilt with jowled posts. The brick nogging is 18th century or later. (7)

TL 799187 Cressing Temple Scheduled - Essex 211. (8)

The Wheat Barn is among a group of historic buildings at Cressing Temple which are being brought into public ownership by Essex County Council with the help of substantial grants from the National Heritage Memorial Fund and from English Heritage. (9)

Additional References (10)(11)(12)(13)

This record was originally part of TL 71 NE 19. (14)

Recorded by NRIM. Photographed. (15)

Exploratory trenches were excavated in advance of repairs in the 1990s. A ditch and `brushwood fence¿, probably either Bronze Age or earlier Iron Age in date were identified. These were covered by probable Late Iron Age onwards ploughsoils which were the land-surface until the construction of the barn in the 1250s. A tree-removal hole appears to have been part of the 13th century clearance of the site for the construction of the barn. Over it lay a floor which appears to have been the earliest floor in the barn, formed of slaked and beaten mud. Above this was post-medieval make-up layer which had previously supported various layers of clay floor. These were removed when the current raised floor was inserted. The majority of the wall plinths are 19th-20th century rebuilds. However, one wall plinth in the west bay may be 15-16th century in date. In 1995, Richard I Macphail from the Institute of Archaeology, UCL examined the soils preserved within the barn. (16)