Kersal Cell

Salford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : 16th century manor house on the site of the 12th century Cluniac priory. The priory was founded as a cell of Lenton circa 1145-53 by the Earl of Chester on the site of a hermitage. It became denizen in 1392 and was dissolved in 1538. Kersal Cell contains roof timbers dated dendrochronologically to circa 1515. Measured survey, photographic record and selective excavation ahead of renovation and restoration in 1987-8. Wall painting was discovered behind 17th century panelling, dated to 1595-1605. Over 30 worked sandstone blocks were recovered in excavation, and are likely to have been part of the original Cluniac cell. The monastic buildings appear to have been removed at some point between 1755 and 1795. As it stands today Kersal Cell consists of a south block of timber framed construction, and north and south wings of brick, erected some time prior to 1885. The brickwork seems to have been built on the original foundations of the Cluniac priory.
More information : (SD 80960153) Kersal Cell (NR). (1)

The older part of the house was probably constructed about the middle of the 16th century. As it stands today Kersal Cell consists of a south block of timber framed construction, and north and south wings of brick, erected some time prior to 1885. The brickwork seems to have been built on the original foundations of the Cluniac priory of Lenton which itself was established circa 12th century. (2)

The building is now a licensed restaurant. It is generally in poor condition and is not outstanding. See photograph. (3)

Kersal Cell (Agecroft Social Club.) Grade 2. (4)

5085
LITTLETON ROAD
Kersal Cell
SD 80 SW 11/1 31.1.52
II*
2.
A C16 manor house embodying the remains of a C12 dependency of the Cluniac priory of Lenton in Nottinghamshire. Timber frame and plaster; 2 storeys; projecting gabled wings at either side, the gable heads coved. The right-hand wing has a restored 5-light bay window with an early C19 curved hood. The left-hand wing has an early C19 angular bay tiered over both storeys, with modern glazing. The rear elevation is faced with early C19 brick having Gothic style windows in stuccoed square hood moulds, this elevation under restoration at time of resurvey (1977). The interior incorporates part of a medieval timber-framed structure with massive, C14 or C15 cruck timbers built into the end walls, that on north end above a restored plaster frieze having bold decoration on left being a boardered panel with vine leaves, fleur-de-lys and escutcheon with initials E B and date 1697; on the right 3 moulded devices with large unicorn supporters. Good C17 staircase with intertwined twisted balusters. The building, which is now a restaurant, stands back from road in grounds. Home of John Byrom, shorthand writer and author of "Christians Awake". (5)

Measured survey, photographic record and selective excavation ahead of renovation and restoration in 1987-8. Dendrochronology gave a likely felling date of the cruck timbers as c1515. Wall painting was discovered behind C17th panelling, dated to 1595-1605. Over 30 worked sandstone blocks were recovered in excavation, and are likely to have been part of the original Cluniac cell. The monastic buildings appear to have been removed at some point between 1755 and 1795. (6)