Monument Number 45212

Lancashire
Burnley
Cliviger
Summary : Rossendale Forest medieval boundary bank, following the course of the Old Dyke which crosses the ridge of the hill, east-west, at Pike Law. Field investigations in 2003 recorded part, to the southeast of Thieveley Pike, surviving as an earthwork up to three metres wide and 0.6 metres high.
More information : (Centred SD 879265) Old Dike (NR) (Supposed Ancient boundary of the Forest of Rossendale) (NAT) (1)

The original boundary between Cliviger and the forest of Rossendale was the Old Dyke which traverses the ridge of the hill nearly from east to west at Pike Law. The boundary lay between Tower Hill (near Bearnshaw Tower) Hag Gate (or the old road along Haia Domminicalis, still called Old Dyke). Rout and Clough Head, Pike Law, and Deerplay Hill. (2)

The dyke is clearly visible southeast of Thieveley Pike. Near the site of the beacon (SD 82 NE 8) it has been destroyed but beyond a small disused stone quarry (SD 82 NE 26) - which appears to have cut through the dike - it survives at about SD 8728 2706 as a three metre wide low bank that is steeper on the south where it is up to 0.6 metres high. On the Ordnance Survey maps of 1893 and 1911 a dashed line, suggesting thet it was already a slight feature, depicts it.

A narrow drain, perhaps of 20th century origin, follows it northern foot. Wider drains at right angles to the narrow drain cut through the dike in places giving the earthwork a gapped appearance. In some areas the ground surface near the dike is slightly damaged through walkers and mountain bikes.

The condition of the dike does not seem to have changed greatly, certainly in recent years. However, visitor damage may spread on to the dike in the future and if the hilltop is ever drained again then this could well cause significant damage to such a slight earthwork. The dike extends beyond the Countryside Survey grid square, but this continuation was not examined. (3-6)