Monument Number 4542

Northumberland
Whitton and Tosson
Summary : The remains of a pele tower at Whitton. The foundations of the pele tower lie south of Whitton Grange, but have been converted into an ornamental rockery, so that it is now impossible to recognise the original form of the structure. It survives as a rectangular, two storeyed dwelling, with stone walls roughly 1.3 metres thick. It is thought to date from the 16th century.
More information : [NU 0578 0114] Peel (Remains of) [NR]. (1)

There were formerly several bastle houses in the village of Whitton; one of these is yet used as a dwelling house, belonging to Mr Graham's farm; another of larger dimensions, stood in the field E of Whitton Cottage. (2)

In the grounds of Whitton Grange (Northum 41 SE 43) and 10.0m from the S front of the house, are the foundation remains of a pele, measuring 11.5m E-W and 8.0m N-S. The original thickness of the walls cannot now be ascertained. The walls are a fallen mass of rough-shaped stones, which have been converted into an ornamental rockery. The interior hasbeen levelled up to 2.0m above ground level and turfed over. No architectural features are now visible. The site is upon the highest part of the hill called Whitton Bank, at approx 450 feet above sea level. It overlooks a wide stretch of the Coquet valley to the W and N. Visibility is limited to the E and S by the top of the hill. The owner of Whitton Grange, has no information to offer about the pele. 'A' NU 0568 0108 [Northum 49 NE], 110.0m to the SE is the dwelling house referred to by Authority 2. It is a rectangular 2 storeyed structure built of rough-shaped stones, raised upon foundations of large boulders. The walls are approx 1.3m thick. The ground plan measures 11.9m E-W, and 6.4m N-S. There are no original doors or windows extant. The gable-ends and roof are modern. Outbuildings have been added to the N, E and S sides. The dwelling is at present uninhabited. It is of the Defended House Type. Similar Defended Houseshave been encountered at Gatehouses, Northum 56 SW, NY 788 889. They had been assigned to the Tudor period. (3)

Condition unchanged. (4)

The Whitton tower was altered by Alexander cooke, rector, between 1433 and 1474. (5)