Crouch Hill

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Christchurch
Summary : The site of a round barrow known as Crouch Hill, located on Stanpit Marsh, was excavated by Harold St George Gray in 1921-22. In 1969 further excavation was undertaken by M Ridley. At the time of Gray's excavation, the mound was 48 metres in diameter and 1.6 metres high. No ditch was encountered in either excavation. The mound largely comprised sand, clay and turf, but had suffered severely from rabbit burrows. Because of the amount of 19th century material recovered, Gray was convinced that the mound was of modern origin, despite the quantity of prehistoric material also present within and beneath the mound. Ridley's 1969 excavation was never published, but an account of his work and a description of the finds from his and Gray's trenches was published by Cunliffe et al (1987). Gray had believed much of the pottery he found to be Bronze Age urn sherds, and although some were indeed Early Bronze Age, most were of Grooved Ware. Many of the sherds appeared as discrete deposits, some associated with flint implements. The pottery also appeared to have been deposited as sherds rather than complete vessels. A large burnt patch encountered by Gray comprised blackened sand and charcoal, with further sherds mixed in. Some small fragments of burnt material may have been bone, but Gray was unsure about their identification. The 1969 excavation recovered further flints and Grooved Ware, and an almost complete inverted collared urn containing the cremated remains of a child. Large quantities of burnt flint were also found. Field-walking in 1984 across the site recovered large quantities of burnt flint, struck flakes and scrapers from the surface of the mound. Ridley also referred to the discovery of an amber bead "and artefacts of Mesolithic to Bronze Age date."
More information : (SZ 16949185) Ancient Pottery fragments found AD 1921 (NAT) (1)

Bronze Age urn fragments, found by H. St. G. Gray 1921. Now in Taunton Museum. (2)

Site excavated in autumn of 1921 by H. St. G. Gray (No report of excavation, or ref to same is given). (3)

No details have ever been given, and no report published. Finds are packed away in Taunton Museum (a). (4)

SZ 16959185. Excavation of an eroded area of the 160ft. diameter mound, partially dug in 1921, produced more Bronze Age pottery and an inverted collared urn containing the cremation of a child. An amber bead was also found; other material consisted of a large number of flint flakes and artefacts of Mesolithic to Bronze Age date. (5)