Lympne Castle

Kent
Folkestone and Hythe
Lympne
Summary : Fortified house, formerly a residence of the Archdeacons of Canterbury. The east tower is probably 13th century in date, with a service range to the south and the 14th century hall to the west. The west tower is also 14th century, with a semi-circular extension added to the west side in the 15th century. The house was restored and extended in 1907 and 1911-12 by Lorimer. Sections of the original can be distinguished in the modern building. Built of ragstone, with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs.
More information : [TR 11923467] Lympne Castle [NR] (remains of) (1)

Lympne Castle is a fortified manor house of the Arch-deacons of Canterbury dated, for the most part, to about 1420-30. Despite modern additions the nucleus of the old house can still be distinguished. After the Reformation the house was sometimes known as Court Lodge.
(2-5)

Lympne Castle was considerably restored in the early years of this century and although the external fabric is in good condition, the interior, as a result of army occupation during the 1939-45 war, is in a very poor condition.
GP AO/62/298/2: North front. (6)

Fortified manor house, Lympne Castle, Grade I. The present building dates from about 1425. It was restored and modern additions made to the north west in 1906/7 and 1911/12 by Sir Robert Lorimer. (For full description see list). (7)

Fortified house, Lympne Castle, Grade I, Castle Close. Probably 13th century, mid 14th century and 15th century. Restoration and additions from 1907 and 1911-12 by Lorimer. (For full description see list). (8)

Lympne Castle. Built of ragstone, on the edge of the escarpment above Romney Marsh. "Castle" is a courtesy title; Leland described it, more accurately, as "lyke a castelet embatelyd". From the 11th century Lympne was granted to the archdeacons of Canterbury, who treated it as a semi-fortified position. The oldest part, probably 13th century, is the square tower-like element at the east end, originally free-standing. In the 15th century the taller bow-ended tower was added to the west end, and the terrace running below the house at the edge of the escarpment has a defensive purpose. But Lympne was also made a comfortable residence. The main range between the towers dates from the 14th century (the third quarter probably, thinks Mr Rigold) and has a normal late medieval plan. The 13th century tower became the kitchen with other service rooms on the southside. Central open hall entered through the two-storeyed north porch, and with a fine crown-post roof. The fireplace in the dais wall of the hall is a typical Tudor modernization. (9)

Lympne Castle. Visited by the Royal Archaeological Institute on 29th July 1896. (10)

[TR 129347] (sic) Lympne Castle, Listed as a fortified manor house of 16th century. (11)

[TR 119347] Lympne Castle was granted to the archdeacons of Canterbury from the time of Lanfranc. In the 19th century Archdeacon Croft turned it into a private freehold and sold it. F.J. Tennant bought it in 1906 and added a large wing, but the medieval parts were carefully resotred by R. Lorimer. The house became a lesser counterpart to the Archbishop's castle of Saltwood. There must have been a gatehouse to the forecourt, but all that now remains is the E.-W. range, flanked by a rampart along the cliff-edge. Square tower of probably 13th century date. There may have been an earlier hall. The present hall abuts the tower at the screens and the"service" seems to have been south of the tower towards the rampart. This dates to c. the third quarter of the 14th century. In the second quarter of the 15th century, the chamber block was altered to form a D-shaped west tower. The porch was also modified to communicate with the old square tower. (12)

The old castellated manor-house is now occupied as a farmhouse. There is a bold, circular tower to the west of the range of buildings said by local historians to stand on a base of Roman work. Nothing of so old a date is, however, visible. (13)

Additional bibliographies - not consulted. (14-16)

Listed as a strong house by Cathcart King. (17)