Gloucestershire, Worcestershire
Tewkesbury, Wychavon
Kemerton, Ashchurch Rural
Summary : A Second World War light anti-aircraft (LAA) gun emplacement site was visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947 but has subsequently been removed. The site comprised several circular ditched and embanked features that roughly form an equilateral triangular pattern with sides each measuring circa 100m, plus a rectangular walled structure and a curved roof building and other possible structures, although the latter could be agricultural. The earthwork features probably functioned as the gun emplacements, with the curved roof building providing accommodation. The site is probably that listed as VP 804 32, one of several LAA sites providing defensive cover for the Vulnerable Position of Aschurch (see SO 93 SW 108, 109, 113, 117 and 126).
More information : A Seond World War light anti-aircraft (LAA) gun emplacement site was visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947 but has subsequently been removed. The site comprised several roughly circular ditched and embanked features that roughly form an equilateral triangle pattern, centred at SO 9484 3470 and with sides each measuring circa 100m, plus a rectangular walled structure and a curved roof building and other possible structures, although the latter could be agricultural. The earthwork features probably functioned as the gun emplacements, with the curved roof building providing accommodation.

Two circular ditched features were situated at the north-western corner of the triangle, at SO 9480 3473 and SO 9479 3472. The first had a central circular pit and the latter had a small circular mound immediately to its north. One circular and one roughly oval mound comprised the western corner of the triangle, around SO 9482 3465, and the third corner was formed by a sub-circular embanked ring centred at SO 9491 3469.

The square walled structure, which could have functioned as an ammunition store, was situated at SO 9498 3444 and measured circa 7m square. The curved roof building is situated nearly 130m to its north, at SO 9494 3457, and may have been used for accommodation. Several other small rectangular structures are dispersed across the site and could be associated with the gun emplacement or could simply be agricultural.

The site is probably that listed as VP 804 32 located near SO 949 344, and is one of several LAA sites providing a ring of defensive cover for the Vulnerable Position of Aschurch (see also SO 93 SW 108, 109, 117 and 126). (1-3)