Castle Hill

Calderdale
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The earthwork remains of a motte castle which is situated on the north facing slope of the Calder Valley. The castle sits on a small terrace and has commanding views both east and west along the valley. Its position, on the northern edge of the village of Sowerby, gives it a physically prominent position within the settlement. The monument survives as a series of earthworks which include a sub-circular mound with a surrounding ditch. The mound measures 20 metres in diameter and survives to a height of about 1 metre on the north side and 0.5 metres on the southern side. The ditch is 8 metres wide and survives to a depth of 0.5 metres. A break in the outer bank of the ditch on the south west side indicates the position of a causeway, although some erosion is evident in this area. The mound is the site of a castle which is thought to have belonged to the Earls of Warren. The name Castle Hill has been used to describe the site since 1309. Scheduled.
More information : [SE 04002332] Castle [GT](Site of) (1)

The low mound at Castle Farm, Sowerby, traditionally said to be that of Sowerby Castle, was examined in 1911 by the owner, Mr. J.E. Rawson. No foundations were found, and it seems probable that it has been formed by tipping excavated material. (2)

The mound here is not big enough for anything except a mere hutment, and if there was a castle of any kind in the vicinity it may have been upon the site of Castle Hill Farm. [SE 02 SW 26] (3)

This flat topped mound is approximately twenty metres in diameter, and 1.7m and 0.7m high on the northern and southern sides respectively. The mound is surrounded on all but the western side by a well defined, dry ditch, which has an average depth of 0.5m. The break in the west may indicate the position of an original causeway, as the remainder of the ditch is well preserved. There is, however, no obvious approach to the site from here, or any other direction. A 25" survey has been made.
GPs AO/60/165/3-4 shows a stereoscopic view from the N. side. (4)

Survey of March 1961 checked and found correct. (5)