Castleberg

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Nesfield with Langbar
Summary : Iron Age promontory fort surviving as an earthwork and visible on aerial photographs. Bronze Age urn and bronze sword may suggest earlier settlement on the site.
More information : [Centred at SE 0925 4946] Castleberg Ancient Earthwork [T.I.] (1)

"Castleberg, promontory fort. Situated on a high detached spur, defended by a valley on the east and the steep crags on the west towards the Wharfe. There are traces of a rampart and ditch to defend the southern side where the ground falls more gently ... These works continue round the eastern side, and inclose a nearly triangular area of 1 1/2 acres. The width of the ditch appears to have been from 26-30 ft. from crest to crest and 5-6 feet deep; it has a slight counterscarp at the south east angle. The northern end of the earthwork has been dug into and obscured, but both ends seem to have abutted on the cliff. The interior of the work is fairly regular. No doubt the original size has been much reduced by falls of rock on the west, but the position is a very strong one and commands much of the Wharfe valley. The track of a road, 10 ft. wide, points to the middle of the south side but its origin and direction are obscure". (2)

" ... At a small distance outside the enclosure Castleberg an urn with ashes was lately found". Also found was "a massive key of copper, nearly 2 feet in length". (3)

"There is no doubt that the urn [referred to by Whitaker] is mid-Bronze Age but probably late in the period for the site is away from the main hill ridges. The "key of copper" [Whitaker] was probably a broken bronze sword " ... "It seems probable that the site was added to by a Celtic field site". (4)

"I would judge this to be Mediaeval" (5)

Compare this camp with Boltby Iron Age fort and Eston Nab Bronze Age settlement and Iron Age fort which are similar semi-circular camps. (6)

Castleberg. Many Roman coins found here. (7)

The published survey (25" 1909) of this earthwork has been revised. It is correctly described by authority 2 and has all the
appearances of an Iron Age promontory fort. No evidence can be seen to support its association with the Roman or Mediaeval period. The published feature annotated Roman Road has been exaggerate and is in fact a well spread baulk defining the boundary of an area of rig and furrow. No evidence of a reduced barrow or other possible find spot of the mid Bronze Age urn was encountered. (8)

Listed by Challis and Harding as a promontory fort. (9)

SE 092 494. Castleberg. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 0.60ha. (10)

The finding of the Bronze Age urn at Castleberg, Nesfield, together with flints from the vicinity, suggests that settlement may have begun on this site in the Bronze Age. (11)

The promontory fort is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. Ridge and furrow (SE 04 NE 155) is visible within and to the immediate south of the defences and includes the balk previously identified as a Roman Road. (12)