Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Caversfield
Summary : A former station sick quarters and decontamination building at RAF Bicester (Defence Clothing and textiles Agency site). The sick quarters was built in 1927; the connected decontamination centre was added in 1939. They are situated to the south west of the parade ground. The decontamination centre was protected by an earthern glacis. Both are constructed of brick, but wheras the sick quarters has a pitched gabled slate roof, the decontamination centre has a flat concrete roof. The sick quarters is "T" shaped in plan and has a passage connecting it to the contamination centre to the west. A report produced by English Heritage in May 2003 noted the potential for possible future listing of these two buildings.
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended the suitability of the former "Decontamination Annexe" (Building 43) and "Sick Quarters" (building 46) for potential future listing at Grade II. They are situated at the DCTA site, RAF Bicester, to the SW corner of the parade ground. The sick quarters was built in 1927 and the connected decontamination centre was built in 1939 "for the treatment of casulties in a secure enviroment to a pattern evolved in 1937". (1)

Plan SP 5824 plan SP 5924. The sick quarters and decontamination centre are the connected buildings in the south west corner of the parade ground centered at SP 5890 2442. (2)