Palace House

Hampshire
Winchester
Bishops Waltham
Summary : A two storey house built in the 17th with 18th centuries and mid 19th century alterations and additions.It is built of mixed brick bond (English to the earlier parts and Flemish and Flemish Garden Wall to the later parts) and the lower levels of the house are of ashlar and rubble stonework. The presence of stonework in the lower walls and the position of the house near to Bishop Waltham's Palace suggests that it may have medieval origins.
More information : (SU 5514 1727) Palace House [NAT] (1)

A house built in the 17th and 18th centuries with mid 19th century alterations.
The later 18th century part is attached to the north side of the earlier building. Both parts have two storeys and an attic, and the earlier part has basements.
On the east side is a two storey 19th century addition and attached to the south-east corner is a small one storey service wing.
The north elevation is regular two-storey with four windows whereas the south elevation is less regular with three windows. The west elevation has small windows and a Tuscan porch with two pilasters and two plain columns, architrave and 6-panelled door.
The presence of stonework in the lower walls of the earlier
unit, and the position of the house in relation to Bishops' Palace suggests that it may have a medieval origin.
Grade II*.
For more detailed information please refer to the source. (2)