Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A probable Second World War bomb crater, first visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1944, has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a clear crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth about 15.3m in diameter. It is located about 74m inside the southern perimeter fence of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634), midway between the fence and two of the magazines. This bomb crater may be evidence of an (apparently minor) air raid on Lodge Hill which took place on the night of 7-8 May 1942, and may be associated with other craters located in the vicinity of the south western part of Lodge Hill Depot (Monuments 1547580, 1547584, 1547587, 1547590).
More information : TQ 7602 7321. A probable Second World War bomb crater, first visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1944, has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a clear crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth about 15.3m in diameter. It is located about 74m inside the southern perimeter fence of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634), midway between the fence and two of the magazines. (1-2)

This bomb crater may be evidence of an (apparently minor) air raid on Lodge Hill which took place on the night of 7-8 May 1942, and may be associated with other craters located in the vicinity of the south western part of Lodge Hill Depot (Monuments 1547580, 1547584, 1547587, 1547590). (3)