Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6491944251
Summary : A pair of medieval strip lynchets are visible as earthwork on aerial photographs in a field to the east of Rowley Plantation, Parracombe. They are similar in size and form to those surrounding the deserted settlement of North Thorne, 2.5km to the north. The relationship between these strip lynchets and the settlement pattern in the area is unclear; however, they may be associated with the deserted settlement of Lower Hollacombe.
More information : A pair of medieval strip lynchets are visible as earthwork on aerial photographs in a field to the east of Rowley Plantation, Parracombe. Centred at approximately SS 6491 4425, the lynchets run approximately north south, measuring 160 metres long by 6.5 metres wide. They are similar in size and form to those surrounding the deserted settlement of North Thorne, 2.5km to the north. The relationship between these strip lynchets and the settlement pattern in the area is unclear; however, they may be associated with the deserted settlement of Lower Hollacombe (1).