Medway
High Halstow, Cooling
Summary : Earthworks associated with a possible twentieth century military training site have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site covers an area of about 20.8 hectares on top of Deangate Ridge, between Lodge Hill Wood, Wybornes Wood and the northern boundary of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634), and was identified as a General Fieldworks Area on a Royal Engineers plan of 1937. Fragmentary small earthworks, including possible gun emplacements or weapons pits, were recorded within the area marked on the 1937 map. The presence of several First World War redoubts and practice works (Monuments 1546125, 1546200, 1546202) within this area suggests that military training on this site began in the First World War, if not before. A Second World War defended locality (Monument 1546575) is also situated within the Fieldworks area, and part of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542665, 1542577) crosses through the north eastern part of the site. A possible bomb crater (Monument 1547594) recorded at the eastern end of the training site may represent evidence of explosives training.
More information : Earthworks associated with a possible twentieth century military training site have been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site, centred at TQ 7646 7427, covers an area of about 20.8 hectares on top of Deangate Ridge, between Lodge Hill Wood, Wybornes Wood and the northern boundary of the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634), and was identified as a "General Fieldworks Area" on a Royal Engineers plan of 1937. (1-2)

Fragmentary small earthworks, including possible gun emplacements or weapons pits, were recorded within the area marked on the 1937 map. The presence of several First World War redoubts and practice works (Monuments 1546125, 1546200, 1546202) within this area suggests that military training on this site began in the First World War. A Second World War defended locality (Monument 1546575) is also situated within the Fieldworks area, and part of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542665, 1542577) crosses through the north eastern part of the site. A possible bomb crater (Monument 1547594) recorded at the eastern end of the training site may represent evidence of explosives training. (3-6)