Airfield Bombing Decoy Q43a

Thurrock
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Bulphan that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Hornchurch airfield. This was both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft, and a simulated bomb dump. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights, which when seen at night resembled two active runways. The site contained two control buildings: an underground bunker and a later, above-ground shelter, which housed the generators and provided crew shelter. Both of these buildings still stand on the site in good condition. The decoy site was operational from early 1940. The 'K-type' ceased operating on 27 June 1941 as it had been identified as a decoy by the German military, however, the 'Q-type' decoy continued operating until at least 1942. In July 1940 the site is referenced as being used as a 'QF' decoy, where controlled fires were lit to simulate an airfield targeted by bombs. By the 1980s the Balpham decoy site had been given over to agricultural use and, apart from the two standing structures, no other features of the decoy survive.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Bulphan (TQ 656 857). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Hornchurch. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being active between 19-JUN-1940 and 12-AUG-1942, and the 'K-type' decoy from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 27-JUN-1941. (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1981 the decoy site has been used for agricultural use. (2)

The 'K-type' day decoy at Bulphan was equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft developed by the Green Brothers' company. The 'K-type' decoy ceased operating as it had become identified as a decoy by the German military. In July 1940 the decoy is referenced as being used as a 'QF' fire decoy to simulate an attacked target. NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

Aerial photograph showing agricultural use of decoy site. (4)

Essex HER number for site is 16682. Two 'night shelters' or control buildings survive on the site in good condition, an underground bunker at TQ 6526 8612 and an above-ground building at TQ TQ 6258 8612. The 'K-type' decoy featured grass runways, and the 'Q-type' decoy lit two 'runways' at night. The site is known to have attracted bombing on at least one occassion. (5)