Medway
Cooling
Summary : A possible Second World War circular Type 25 pillbox, about 4.5 metres in diameter, situated near Lodge Hill Lane and the north west corner of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillbox is located on Deangate Ridge at the western edge of Rough Shaw and the eastern edge of Berrys Coutrt Wood. This structure probably formed part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, 1542687, 1546590). Several other pillboxes (Monuments 1418704, 1544162, 1418707, 1546582, 1426721, 1418703) have been recorded in the immediate vicinity. The structure described in this record could be identified on photographs taken in 1944-1950, but was not visible by 1952.
More information : TQ 7539 7387. A possible Second World War circular Type 25 pillbox, about 4.5 metres in diameter, situated near Lodge Hill Lane and the north west corner of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634) has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The pillbox is located on Deangate Ridge at the western edge of Rough Shaw and the eastern edge of Berrys Court Wood. This structure probably formed part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, 1542687, 1546590). Several other pillboxes (Monuments 1418704, 1544162, 1418707, 1546582, 1426721, 1418703) have been recorded in the immediate vicinity. The structure described in this record could be identified on photographs taken in 1944-1950, but was not visible by 1952. (1-3)