North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
Low Abbotside
Summary : Possible Medieval boundaries showing as earthworks and parchmarks on aerial photographs, and are partly mapped on the Yorkshie Dales National Mapping Project. The boundaries are not marked on historic maps (1:10560 1856 Yorkshire) one boundary defined by a bank and ditch curves south west and appears to be cut by another running north south, which at its southerly end appears to be flanked by banks at each side. The boundaries are located near the sites of Fors Abbey and Dale Grange and could be associated.
More information : SD 9343 9090: Possible Medieval boundaries showing as earthworks and parchmarks on aerial photographs, and are partly mapped in the Yorkshire Dales National Mapping Project. The boundaries are not marked on historic maps (1:10560 1856 Yorkshire) one boundary defined by a bank and ditch curves south west and appears to be cut by another running north south, which at its southerly end appears to be flanked by banks at each side. The boundaries are located near the sites of Fors Abbey and Dale Grange (UID 47333) and could be associated.(1-3)