Castle Hall Hill

Kirklees
Mirfield
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle surviving as an earthwork. The castle was built between 1086 and 1159 by Svein son of Alric or by Adam, his son. it was known as the castle of Mirfield throughout the Middle Ages. The motte is a conical mound circa 10 metres high with a diameter of circa 20 metres, surrounded by a ditch circa 8 metres wide and 5 metres deep. The bailey is occupied by a church. Scheduled.
More information : [SE 21102044] CASTLE HALL HILL [GT] (1)

Castle Hall Hill is a motte of 60' diameter top, 29' high, surrounded by a 25' wide ditch. Very possibly the platform on which the modern church stands formed the bailey, as it is still joined to the motte by a sort of causeway. (2)

Survey of March 1955 revised (owing to subsequent minor alterations). The motte is correctly described. There are no visible remains of a bailey, but it is feasible that one could have existed in the position noted above. (3)

SE 2111 2044. Castle Hall Hill motte and bailey castle. Scheduled RSM No 13295. Situated adjacent to the 19th century parish church of St Mary in Mirfield; the bailey is occupied by the church and its graveyard and is thus not included in the scheduling. The motte is a conical mound c.10m high with a diameter of c.20m surrounded by a ditch c.8m wide and 5m deep. On the E side the ditch is divided by a causeway which joined the motte to the bailey. The castle was built between 1086 and 1159 either by Svein son of Alric or by Adam, his son. It was known as the castle of Mirfield throughout the Middle Ages. (4)

SE 2110 2044. Castle Hall Hill is a mount about 30 feet high and 60 feet in diameter at the summit; the platform on which the modern church stands may have been the bailey. By the reign of Henry VIII a timber manor house standing on the site of the present Castle Hall, had superseded the castle. Mirfield was a manor of De Lacy. (5)

Listed by Cathcart King. (6)