Tannery Square

Leeds
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Numbers 8-12 Green Road, Tannery Square (formerly known as Tanner's Row and later numbers 1-8 Tannery Square) are a terrace of small stone cottages that were built by John Morris (a local tanner) sometime between 1834 and 1837. The buildings were converted into flats for married students at Leeds University in 1967. They were restored and altered in 1975 and 1995 and are now in use as 5 houses. The former cottages are constructed of coursed gritstone with a slate roof and are 2 storeys tall with 9 first-floor windows. There are plain stone surrounds to all openings and three large ashlar chimney stacks between each former cottage pair. The buildings have 20th century glazed doors and window frames.
More information : Numbers 1-8 Tannery Square is a terrace of small stone cottages built by John Morris sometime between 1822 and 1830. Converted into flats for married students at Leeds University in 1967. (1)

Numbers 8-12 Green Road, Tannery Square (formerly known as numbers 1-8 Tannery Square) is a terrace built by John Morris (a local tanner) sometime between 1834 and 1837. They were restored and altered in 1975 and 1995 and are now in use as 5 houses. The former cottages are constructed of coursed gritstone with a slate roof and are 2 storeys tall with 9 first-floor windows. There are plain stone surrounds to all openings and three large ashlar chimney stacks between each former cottage pair. The buildings have 20th century glazed doors and window frames. (2)