Grid Ref : SS7557746410
Summary : Bomb craters and linear earthworks probably arising from Second World War military training activities on Scob Hill can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s.
More information : Bomb craters and linear earthworks of Second World War date can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 75514641, on Scob Hill, Brendon parish. Numerous small craters with a diameter of 2 metres or less were probably created during the test firing of rockets on the firing range in this area (NMR UID 1002147). As upcast does not surround these craters this would indicate the impact of non-explosive projectiles.
Larger, roughly circular features of up to 10 metres diameter, centred on circa SS 75524654, may be evidence of larger impacts. However, they are somewhat irregularly shaped, oddly arranged, and demonstrate little evidence of upcast spoil which would indicate explosive impact. It is possible they are associated with linear earthworks immediately to the south-west and roughly 200 metres to the south. These linear features, possibly surface marks or shallow ditches, are very regularly arranged and may be evidence of military training with, or testing of, chemical weapons. Similar features can be seen to the east at SS 7597 and SS 78484679. (1-2)