Combe Martin
Grid Ref : SS6121147753
Summary : The remains of a building complex, possibly in use in the Second World War, are visible on aerial photographs and at ground level. It consists of at least six platforms varying in form. There are stone-edged features, linear terraces some 9m in length, two square platforms marked by a very slight negative scarp 0.2m high, possibly marking the removal of timber structures, and a substantial cut some 1.2m into the hillside to accommodate a square structure, the site of which is marked by four concrete pads. There are also a number of pits of varying shape which may mark the sites of former latrines. A spoil heap to the south-west 1.5m high is probably associated with the development of the site and may be the spoil left over from the construction of the platforms and pits.
More information : A group of buildings, platforms and foundations centred at SS 61214777 extend over some 350m. They appear to be of recent date, and are probably associated with Second World War activity on Holdstone Down (see SS 64 NW 17), industrial activity (SS 64 NW 14), and later developments (SS 64 NW 13 and 16).

At SS 61214777 are the remains of a building complex which may have functioned in the context of military activity on the Down - see 1:1000 survey. It consists of at least six platforms varying in form. There are stone-edged features, linear terraces some 9m in length, two square platforms marked by a very slight negative scarp 0.2m high, possibly marking the removal of ?timber structures, and a substantial cut some 1.2m into the hillside to accommodate a square structure, the site of which is marked by four concrete pads. There are also a number of pits of varying shape which may mark the sites of former latrines. A spoil heap to the south-west 1.5m high is probably associated with the development of the site and may be the spoil left over from the construction of the platforms and pits.

Further structures and walling to the south of the complex may be associated with either the inclosure phase on Holdstone (SS 64 NW 13) or with the planned estate (SS 64 NW 16). They may also have been used in the context of the military occupation of this site:
At SS 61234766 are the remains of low stony banks 0.4m high possibly marking the former site of a building.
At SS 61324751 are the remains of a rectangular building measuring 7.7m by 3.2m internally, with a small outshot or extension at the north-west end. The building has walls standing to 1.1m high and averaging 0.5m thick. An entrance 1.0m wide is placed centrally on the south-eastern end. Rubble lies around the building and has obscured much of the interior. A concentration of this material midway along the structure may mark a former internal division.
Two platforms have been identified to the immediate north of the main building complex which may be associated with it or equally may be part of the Holdstone Estate (see SS 64 NW 16). They are at SS 61234784 and SS 61204778. Both are of similar construction. The former is some 20m in length, and is defined by a stony scarp 0.9m high on its upslope side. The latter is some 14m in length and is defined by low stony rickles on its upslope and downslope sides.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale. For an overall account of the complex landscape of Holdstone Down see SS 64 NW 11.

A number of building platforms and earthworks are visible on aerial photographs on the western side of Holdstone Down. At least 8 rectangular structures are visible, varying in size from 3 metres to 11 metres in length. On the 1946 aerial photographs several of the buildings appear to be roofed, suggesting they are in use or only recently abandoned. At the northernmost end of the complex, at SS 6121 4778, a large square platform surrounded by banks is visible measuring 15 metres across, which resembles a yard or possibly a parade ground. Two spoil heaps are visible 100 metres to the north, and it is possible that these are associated with the activity here, although more likely that the spoil heaps are related to mining activity in the area (see NMR UID 1461495). (5)