Retreat Swimming Pool

York
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The now demolished Belle Vue House, later known as the Retreat Swimming Pool, was built as a villa with gothic details between 1833 and 1838. Constructed of red brick with stone dressings, the building was acquired by the Retreat, a psychiatric hospital, in 1879 to form part of their villa system which involved the treatment of patients in separate houses. By 1988 the top storey had been removed and the lower section converted into a swimming pool. As of the early 21st century the building is no longer extant.
More information : The now demolished Belle Vue House, later known as the Retreat Swimming Pool, was built as a villa with gothic details between 1833 and 1838. Constructed of red brick with stone dressings, the building was acquired by the Retreat, a psychiatric hospital, in 1879 to form part of their villa system which involved the treatment of patients in separate houses. By 1988 the top storey had been removed and the lower section converted into a swimming pool.

Please see the buildings file for the Retreat Swimming Pool for further information and photographs. It is held in the archive at the National Monuments Record and is Archive Object Number BF060657. (1)